HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The department shall provide that list to a governing authority upon request.
J. The secretary may initiate action to suspend, revoke or refuse to renew the license of:
(1) a superintendent who fails to report as required by Subsections F and G [and H] of this section; or
(2) any licensed school employee who fails to report child abuse, neglect or ethical misconduct pursuant to Section 32A-4-3 NMSA 1978.
K. As used in this section, "designated representative" means a representative chosen by a superintendent and may include a regional education cooperative."
SECTION 5. Section 22-10A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-10A-24. TERMINATION DECISIONS--LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD-- GOVERNING AUTHORITY OF A STATE AGENCY--PROCEDURES.--
A. A local school board or governing authority of a state agency may terminate a licensed school employee, excluding licensed educational assistants who have not been offered and accepted the third consecutive contract, for any reason it deems sufficient. A local school board or governing authority of a state agency may terminate a nonlicensed school employee or a licensed educational assistant with less than one year of employment for any reason it deems sufficient. Upon request of the employee, the local superintendent or state agency administrator shall provide written reasons for the decision to terminate. The reasons shall be provided within ten working days of the request. [The reasons shall not be publicly disclosed by the local superintendent, state agency administrator, local school board or governing authority] The reasons shall not provide a basis for contesting the decision under the School Personnel Act.
B. Before terminating a nonlicensed school employee or a licensed educational assistant, the local school board or governing authority shall serve the employee or assistant with a written notice of termination.
C. A licensed school employee who has been employed by a school district or state agency for more than two consecutive years or a nonlicensed school employee or licensed educational assistant who has been employed for more than one year and who receives a notice of termination pursuant to either Section 22-10A-22 NMSA 1978 or this section may request an opportunity to make a statement to the local school board or governing authority on the decision to terminate the employee or assistant by submitting a written request to the local superintendent or state agency administrator within five working days from the date written notice of termination is served upon the employee or assistant. The employee or assistant may also request in writing the reasons for the termination action.