HOUSE BILL 125
[…] C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the required examination as prescribed by the board;
D. has a minimum of two years of professional clinical counseling experience, including at least three thousand clinical contact hours and at least one hundred hours of [face-to-face] appropriate supervision. One thousand client clinical contact hours may be submitted from the applicant's internship or practicum; and
E. [is of good moral character with conduct consistent with] observes the code of ethics."
SECTION 9. Section 61-9A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-12. MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPIST--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--The board shall issue a license as a marriage and family therapist to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds a master's or doctoral degree with a focus in marriage and family therapy and meets the requirements of the marriage and family therapy core curriculum, as defined by rule, in marriage and family therapy from an accredited institution;
C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the examinations as prescribed by the board;
D. has a minimum of two years of postgraduate marriage and family therapy experience consisting of one thousand client contact hours and two hundred hours of appropriate clinical supervision, of which one hundred hours of such supervision was on an individual basis; and
E. [is of good moral character with conduct consistent with] observes the code of ethics."
SECTION 10. Section 61-9A-12.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 210, Section 11) is amended to read: