HOUSE BILL 125
[…] Seven hundred clinical client contact hours may be from the applicant's internship or practicum program beyond the requirements in [Paragraph (3)] Subsection C of this subsection. Supervision shall be under a New Mexico-licensed professional art therapist or certified board therapist for at least fifty percent of the working hours; and
[(6) is of good moral character with conduct consistent with] F. observes the code of ethics.
[B. Effective July 1, 2005, applicants must meet the art therapy core curriculum, as defined by rule.]"
SECTION 12. Section 61-9A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-14. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSED MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR.--The board shall issue a license as a mental health associate to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds either a master's or doctoral degree from an accredited institution in a counseling or counseling-related field, as defined by rule and a total of no less than forty-eight graduate semester hours or seventy-two quarter hours in the core curriculum;
C. has arranged for an appropriate clinical supervision plan and a postgraduate experience plan, as defined by rule, to meet the licensing requirements for a:
(1) professional art therapist;
(2) professional mental health counselor; or
(3) professional clinical mental health counselor;
D. demonstrates professional competence by passing an examination within the applicant's discipline as prescribed by the board; and
E. [is of good moral character with conduct consistent with] observes the code of ethics."
SECTION 13. Section 61-9A-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 61, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-14.1. SUBSTANCE ABUSE ASSOCIATE--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--