HOUSE BILL 125
[…] The report shall include the names of psychologists and psychologist associates to whom licenses have been granted; cases heard and decisions rendered in relation to the work of the board; the recommendations of the board as to future policies, including the appropriate application of technology for supervision; and an account of all money received and expended by the board."
SECTION 2. Section 61-9-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 92, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9-10. LICENSURE OF PSYCHOLOGISTS FROM OTHER AREAS [RECIPROCITY].--Subject to the provisions of Section 61-9-10.1 NMSA 1978, upon application accompanied by a fee as required by the Professional Psychologist Act, the board [may] shall, without written or oral examination, issue a license to a person who furnishes, upon a form and in such manner as the board prescribes, evidence [satisfactory] to the board that the person has been licensed or certified as a psychologist or prescribing psychologist by another state, a territorial possession of the United States, the District of Columbia or another country for [a minimum of] five years. An applicant seeking [reciprocity] a license shall demonstrate to [the satisfaction of] the board that the training and education received by the applicant is equivalent to the requirements for a doctoral degree in psychology as provided in the Professional Psychologist Act."
SECTION 3. Section 61-9-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 6, Section 5) is amended to read:
"61-9-10.1. PROVISIONAL AND TEMPORARY LICENSURE.--