HOUSE BILL 125
[…] The board member representing each respective profession shall chair its standards committee and the committee shall:
(1) recommend and periodically review a code of ethics;
(2) review license applications and recommend approval or disapproval;
(3) develop criteria for supervision, including the appropriate application of technology; and
(4) recommend rules.
C. Members of the standards committees or other committees may be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act, but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."
SECTION 8. Section 61-9A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-11. PROFESSIONAL CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--The board shall issue a license as a professional clinical mental health counselor to [any] a person who files a completed application and, except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, pays any required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds a master's or doctoral degree in a counseling or counseling-related field, as defined by rule, from an accredited institution. The applicant shall have a master's degree and a total of no less than forty-eight graduate semester hours or seventy-two quarter hours in the mental health clinical core curriculum;
C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the required examination as prescribed by the board;
D. has a minimum of two years of professional clinical counseling experience, including at least three thousand clinical contact hours and at least one hundred hours of [face-to-face] appropriate supervision. One thousand client clinical contact hours may be submitted from the applicant's internship or practicum; and
E. [is of good moral character with conduct consistent with] observes the code of ethics."
SECTION 9. Section 61-9A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: