HOUSE BILL 125
[…] (3) a master's degree in counseling, a counseling-related field or a substance abuse-related field, as defined by rule, from an accredited institution, and education and training that includes two hundred seventy-six clock hours with ninety hours in each of the fields of alcohol and drug abuse counseling and six hours of professional ethics, one year and one thousand client contact hours under appropriate supervision of experience in the practice of alcohol and drug abuse counseling and fifty hours of [face-to-face] appropriate supervision hours."
SECTION 15. Section 61-9A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-22. LICENSURE BY CREDENTIALS [RECIPROCITY].--
A. The board [may] shall issue a license in the same licensure level to a person who:
(1) files a completed application accompanied by the required fees;
(2) submits [satisfactory] evidence that the applicant holds and has held for a minimum of [five] two years a current license issued by the appropriate examining board under the law of any other state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or any foreign nation;
(3) is in good standing with no disciplinary action pending or brought against the applicant within the past [five] two years; and
(4) possesses a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or a counseling-related field from an accredited institution.
B. Applicants who do not meet the licensure by credential must meet the current licensure requirements."
SECTION 16. Section 61-31-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-31-7. BOARD CREATED.--
A. There is created the "board of social work examiners".
B. The board shall be administratively attached to the department.