HOUSE BILL 125
[…] C. has arranged for an appropriate clinical supervision plan and a postgraduate experience plan, as defined by rule, to meet the licensing requirements for a:
(1) professional art therapist;
(2) professional mental health counselor; or
(3) professional clinical mental health counselor;
D. demonstrates professional competence by passing an examination within the applicant's discipline as prescribed by the board; and
E. [is of good moral character with conduct consistent with] observes the code of ethics."
SECTION 13. Section 61-9A-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 61, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-14.1. SUBSTANCE ABUSE ASSOCIATE--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--
A. Effective July 1, 2005, the board shall license as a substance abuse associate any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant as defined by rule:
(1) [is of good moral character, with conduct consistent with] observes the code of ethics;
(2) has reached the age of twenty-one;
(3) holds an associate degree in a counseling, counseling-related field or substance abuse-related field from an accredited institution and has a total of ninety clock hours of education and training in the fields of alcohol and drug abuse counseling; and
(4) has arranged for an appropriate supervision plan, as defined by rule, to meet the requirements for licensure as a substance abuse associate.
B. The applicant shall also provide two letters of recommendation."
SECTION 14. Section 61-9A-14.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 161, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read: