HOUSE BILL 125
[…] K. A board member shall not serve more than two consecutive terms, and any member failing to attend, after proper notice, three consecutive meetings shall automatically be removed as a board member, unless excused for reasons set forth in board rules.
L. In the event of a vacancy for any reason, the board secretary shall immediately notify the governor and the board of the vacancy and the reason for its occurrence to expedite the appointment of a new board member within a six-month period."
SECTION 17. Section 61-31-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-31-11. PROVISIONAL LICENSURE.--Prior to examination, an applicant for licensure who holds a bachelor's degree or master's degree in social work may obtain a provisional license to engage in social work practice as long as the applicant meets all the requirements, except examination, pursuant to the Social Work Practice Act for the level of license sought. The provisional license is valid for a period not to exceed one year, unless a federal or state public health emergency is declared pursuant to the Public Health Emergency Response Act; in which case, an applicant's provisional license shall be automatically extended for the duration of the public health emergency and for an additional six months, beginning on the day that the public health emergency ends."
SECTION 18. Section 61-31-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-31-13. LICENSURE BY CREDENTIALS [RECIPROCITY].--
A. The board [may] shall license an applicant for the licensure level sought, provided the applicant: