HOUSE BILL 125
[…] An applicant seeking [reciprocity] a license shall demonstrate to [the satisfaction of] the board that the training and education received by the applicant is equivalent to the requirements for a doctoral degree in psychology as provided in the Professional Psychologist Act."
SECTION 3. Section 61-9-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 6, Section 5) is amended to read:
"61-9-10.1. PROVISIONAL AND TEMPORARY LICENSURE.--
A. A temporary license may be issued to an applicant previously licensed in another jurisdiction and in good standing whose out-of-state license meets current licensing criteria for New Mexico. A temporary license shall be valid for six months and is not subject to extension or renewal, unless a federal or state public health emergency is declared pursuant to the Public Health Emergency Response Act; in which case, an applicant's temporary license shall be automatically extended for the duration of the public health emergency and for an additional six months, beginning on the day that the public health emergency ends.
B. The granting of a temporary license to the applicant does not include issuance of a conditional prescription certificate unless the board finds the applicant meets the requirements of Section 61-9-17.1 NMSA 1978.
[B.] C. A provisional license may be issued to an applicant never previously licensed and who does not meet New Mexico's experience requirements for psychology licensure, but who otherwise meets criteria for education and training. A provisionally licensed psychologist must practice under the supervision of a New Mexico licensed psychologist until fully licensed. A provisional license shall be valid for eighteen months and is not subject to extension or renewal, unless a federal or state public health emergency is declared pursuant to the Public Health Emergency Response Act; in which case, an applicant's provisional license shall be automatically extended for the duration of the public health emergency and for an additional six months, beginning on the