HOUSE BILL 125
[…] C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the examinations as prescribed by the board;
D. has a minimum of two years of postgraduate marriage and family therapy experience consisting of one thousand client contact hours and two hundred hours of appropriate clinical supervision, of which one hundred hours of such supervision was on an individual basis; and
E. [is of good moral character with conduct consistent with] observes the code of ethics."
SECTION 10. Section 61-9A-12.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 210, Section 11) is amended to read:
"61-9A-12.1. LICENSED ASSOCIATE MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPIST OR COUNSELOR--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--The board shall issue a license as an associate marriage and family therapist or counselor to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds a master's or doctoral degree with a focus in marriage and family therapy or counselor from an accredited institution and meets the requirements of the marriage and family therapy or counselor core curriculum, as defined by rule;
C. has arranged for appropriate clinical supervision, as defined by rule, to meet the requirements for a licensed associate marriage and family therapist;
D. demonstrates professional competence by passing an examination within the applicant's discipline as prescribed by the board; and
E. [is of good moral character with conduct consistent with] observes the code of ethics."
SECTION 11. Section 61-9A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read: