HOUSE BILL 125
[…] C. has arranged for appropriate clinical supervision, as defined by rule, to meet the requirements for a licensed associate marriage and family therapist;
D. demonstrates professional competence by passing an examination within the applicant's discipline as prescribed by the board; and
E. [is of good moral character with conduct consistent with] observes the code of ethics."
SECTION 11. Section 61-9A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9A-13. PROFESSIONAL ART THERAPIST--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--[A.] The board shall issue a license as a professional art therapist to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
[(1)] A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
[(2)] B. demonstrates professional competency by passing an examination as prescribed by the board;
[(3)] C. holds a master's or doctoral degree in art therapy, counseling or counseling-related field from an accredited institution or nationally approved art therapy program with a total of no less than forty-eight graduate semester hours or seventy-two quarter hours in the art therapy core curriculum;
[(4)] D. meets the art therapy core curriculum as defined by rule;
[(5)] E. has completed a minimum of two years post-graduate professional experience, three thousand client contact hours and one hundred hours of post-graduate [face-to-face] experience under appropriate supervision. Seven hundred clinical client contact hours may be from the applicant's internship or practicum program beyond the requirements in [Paragraph (3)] Subsection C of this subsection. Supervision shall be under a New Mexico-licensed professional art therapist or certified board therapist for at least fifty percent of the working hours; and
[(6) is of good moral character with conduct consistent with] F. observes the code of ethics.
[B. Effective July 1, 2005, applicants must meet the art therapy core curriculum, as defined by rule.]"
SECTION 12. Section 61-9A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read: