HOUSE BILL 115
[…] J. As used in this section:

                (1) "state" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;

                (2) "unreasonable position" means "unreasonable position" pursuant to Section 6694(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code; and

                (3) "willful or reckless conduct" means "willful or reckless conduct" pursuant to Section 6694(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-1-71.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 127, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-1-71.4. TAX RETURN PREPARER--ELECTRONIC FILING REQUIREMENT--CIVIL PENALTY.--

          A. [In taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008] A tax return preparer who prepares over twenty-five personal income tax returns for a taxable year shall ensure that each return is submitted to the department by a department-approved electronic media, unless a person for whom the preparer files a return requests, in a form prescribed by the department, that the return be filed by other means in accordance with department rule.

          B. A tax return preparer shall pay to the department a penalty not to exceed five dollars ($5.00) for each tax return filed in violation of this section."

     SECTION 4. A new Section 7-1-71.5 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-1-71.5. [NEW MATERIAL] TAX RETURN PREPARER AND TAX PREPARATION SERVICES--PERMIT REQUIRED--QUALIFICATIONS--ISSUANCE--SUSPENSION, REVOCATION AND DENIAL--EXCEPTIONS--CIVIL PENALTIES.--