HOUSE BILL 111
[…] B. The maintenance of an action under Subsection A of this section does not release the owner from liability under Section 47-8-20 NMSA 1978.
C. Any right of an owner to bring an action under this section shall be subject to the federal Fair Housing Act and other applicable fair housing and human rights laws."
SECTION 10. Section 47-8-43 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 43, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-8-43. ISSUANCE OF SUMMONS AND TRIAL SETTING.--
A. The summons shall be issued and directed, with a copy of the petition attached to the summons, and shall state the cause of the complaint, the answer day for other causes of action and notice that if the defendant fails to appear, judgment shall be entered against [him] the defendant. The summons may be served pursuant to the New Mexico rules of civil procedure and returned as in other cases. Trial of the action for possession shall be set as follows:
(1) for [any] a matter brought by the owner for possession, not less than [seven or more than ten] twenty days after the [service of summons] filing of the petition; or
(2) for [any] a matter brought by the resident for possession, not less than three or more than five days after the service of summons.
B. Upon finding of good cause, the court may continue the date of hearing on the action for possession [for up to seven days from the date of the initial hearing].
C. The court shall maintain a resource list of nonprofit legal service providers and state and local entities that provide rental assistance to qualifying applicants.