HOUSE BILL 111
[…] [C.] D. If the resident remains in possession without the owner's consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the owner may bring an action for possession, and, if the resident's holdover is willful and not in good faith, the owner, in addition, may recover the damages sustained by [him] the owner and reasonable [attorney's] attorney fees. If the owner consents to the resident's continued occupancy, Subsection C of Section [15 of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act] 47-8-15 NMSA 1978 applies."
SECTION 8. Section 47-8-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-8-39. OWNER RETALIATION PROHIBITED.--
A. An owner may not retaliate against a resident who is in compliance with the rental agreement and not otherwise in violation of any provision of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act. [by increasing rent, decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession because] There shall be a presumption of retaliation if:
(1) an owner brings or threatens to bring an action for possession, decreases services, increases rent, refuses to renew a rental agreement or serves a notice of termination under Section 47-8-37 NMSA 1978; and
(2) the resident has within the previous six months:
[(1)] (a) complained to a government agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a minimum building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety;
[(2)] (b) organized or become a member of a residents' union, association or similar organization;
[(3)] (c) acted in good faith to exercise [his] the resident's rights provided [under] pursuant to the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act or any other law, order or regulation governing owner-resident relations, including when the resident makes a written or oral request or complaint to the owner to make repairs to comply with the owner's obligations [under] pursuant to Section 47-8-20 NMSA 1978 or any other law, order or regulation governing owner-resident relations;
[(4)] (d) made a fair housing complaint to a government agency charged with authority for enforcement of laws or [regulations] rules prohibiting discrimination in rental housing;
[(5)] (e) prevailed in a lawsuit as either plaintiff or defendant, including situations where the owner is denied restitution, or has a lawsuit pending against the owner relating to the residency;
[(6)] (f) testified on behalf of another resident; [or
(7)] (g) abated rent in accordance with the provisions of Section 47-8-27.1 or 47-8-27.2 NMSA 1978;
(h) complained to a utility company about the functioning or safety of an appliance, mechanical device or utility service;