HOUSE BILL 111
[…] B. Upon finding of good cause, the court may continue the date of hearing on the action for possession [for up to seven days from the date of the initial hearing].
C. The court shall maintain a resource list of nonprofit legal service providers and state and local entities that provide rental assistance to qualifying applicants. A copy of the resource list shall be provided to the plaintiff at the time of filing of the petition and shall be served by the plaintiff along with the summons and copy of the complaint upon the defendant."
SECTION 11. Section 47-8-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-8-46. WRIT OF RESTITUTION.--
A. Upon petition for restitution filed by the owner if judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises, the court shall declare the forfeiture of the rental agreement and shall, at the request of the plaintiff or [his] the plaintiff's attorney, issue a [writ] judgment of restitution ordering the resident to vacate the premises by a specified date; provided that the resident shall be allowed at least fifteen days to vacate the premises after entry of judgment and, upon good cause shown, may be allowed up to an additional ten days to vacate the premises. If the resident does not vacate the premises within the time ordered by the judgment, the court shall issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff [on a specified date not less than three nor more than seven days after entry of judgment] no later than three days after the expiration of the time period to vacate.
B. Upon a petition for restitution filed by the resident, if judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises, the court shall, at the request of the plaintiff or [his] the plaintiff's attorney, issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff within twenty-four hours after entry of judgment.