HOUSE BILL 111
[…] C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, the owner may increase the rent or change services upon appropriate notice at the end of the term of the rental agreement or as provided [under] pursuant to the terms of the rental agreement if the owner can establish that the increased rent or changes in services are consistent with those imposed on other residents of similar rental units and are not directed at the particular resident, but are uniform."
SECTION 9. Section 47-8-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-8-40. ACTION FOR POSSESSION BY OWNER.--
A. Notwithstanding Subsections A and B of Section 47-8-39 NMSA 1978, an owner may bring an action for possession, and overcome the presumption of retaliation, if:
(1) the violation of the applicable minimum building or housing code was caused primarily by lack of reasonable care by the resident or other person in [his] the resident's household or upon the premises with the resident's consent;
(2) the resident is in default in rent;
(3) there is a material noncompliance with the rental agreement that would otherwise give rise to the owner's right to terminate the rental agreement;
(4) a resident knowingly commits or consents to any other person in the dwelling unit or on the premises knowingly committing a substantial violation; or
(5) compliance with the applicable building or housing code requires alteration, remodeling or demolition that would effectively deprive the resident of use of the dwelling unit for more than seven days, and the owner shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner intends to immediately perform the repairs.
B. The maintenance of an action under Subsection A of this section does not release the owner from liability under Section 47-8-20 NMSA 1978.
C. Any right of an owner to bring an action under this section shall be subject to the federal Fair Housing Act and other applicable fair housing and human rights laws."
SECTION 10. Section 47-8-43 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 43, as amended) is amended to read: