HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [C.] I. The secretary shall adopt and promulgate regulations as necessary for making the determinations pursuant to this section.
J. As used in this section:
(1) "innocent spouse relief" means the relief from collection of tax liabilities pursuant to this section;
(2) "spouse" means a current or former spouse of a taxpayer; and
(3) "taxpayer" means a taxpayer who is or was married to a spouse who is seeking innocent spouse relief pursuant to this section."
SECTION 4. Section 7-1-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-36. PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM LEVY.--
A. There shall be exempt from levy the money or property of a delinquent taxpayer in a total amount or value not in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
B. In addition to the property exempt under Subsection A of this section, there shall also be exempt from levy on an employer of the taxpayer the greater of the following portions of the taxpayer's disposable earnings:
(1) seventy-five percent of the taxpayer's disposable earnings for any pay period; or
(2) an amount each week equal to forty times the [federal] minimum [hourly] wage rate pursuant to Subsection A of Section 50-4-22 NMSA 1978. The superintendent of [the] regulation and licensing [department] shall provide a table giving equivalent exemptions for pay periods of other than one week.
C. As used in this section,
[(1)] "disposable earnings" means that part of a taxpayer's wages or salary remaining after deducting the amounts that are required by law to be withheld [and
(2) "federal minimum hourly wage" means the current highest federal minimum hourly wage rate for an eight-hour day and a forty-hour week.