HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 11. Section 7-9-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-48. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALE OF A SERVICE FOR RESALE.--Receipts from selling a service for resale may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978. The buyer [delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate] must resell the service in the ordinary course of business and the resale must be subject to the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax."
SECTION 12. Section 7-9-49 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-49. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY AND LICENSES FOR LEASING.--