HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (a) at the time the services were provided, the person receiving the services had no health insurance or had health insurance that did not cover the services provided;
(b) at the time the services were provided, the person receiving the services was not eligible for medicaid; and
(c) the charges are not reimbursable under a program established pursuant to the Indigent Hospital and County Health Care Act."
SECTION 24. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--
A. A taxpayer that is an eligible employer may apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".
B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.