HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) including electricity, fuels, water, manufacturing aids and supplies, chemicals, gases, repair parts, spares and other tangibles used to manufacture a product; but
(2) excluding tangible personal property used in:
(a) the generation of power;
(b) the processing of natural resources, including hydrocarbons; and
(c) the preparation of meals for immediate consumption on- or off-premises."
SECTION 10. Section 7-9-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-47. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY OR LICENSES FOR RESALE.--Receipts from selling tangible personal property or licenses may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978. The buyer [delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate] must resell the tangible personal property or license either by itself or in combination with other tangible personal property or licenses in the ordinary course of business."
SECTION 11. Section 7-9-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read: