HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [(13)] (14) "wages" means all compensation paid by an eligible employer to an eligible employee through the employer's payroll system, including those wages that the employee elects to defer or redirect or the employee's contribution to a 401(k) or cafeteria plan program, but "wages" does not include benefits or the employer's share of payroll taxes, social security or medicare contributions, federal or state unemployment insurance contributions or workers' compensation."
SECTION 25. Section 7-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 52, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-29-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act:
A. "commission", "department", "division" or "oil and gas accounting division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;