HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [(4)] E. a statement [that] providing information about the property and [its] the return to the property's owner is available to a person having a legal or beneficial interest in the property, upon request to the administrator.
[(b) The administrator is not required to advertise the name and address or location of an owner of property having a total value less than fifty dollars ($50.00) or information concerning a traveler's check, money order or similar instrument.]"
SECTION 8. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 23 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 274, Section 11) is amended to read:
"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:
A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;