HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] J. Miscellaneous receipts from charges made by the department to defray expenses pursuant to the provisions of Section 9-11-6.1 NMSA 1978 and similar charges are appropriated to the department for its use.
K. From the tax administration suspense fund, there may be disbursed each month amounts approved by the secretary or the secretary's delegate necessary to maintain a fund hereby created and to be known as the "income tax suspense fund". The income tax suspense fund shall be used for the payment of income tax refunds."
SECTION 3. Section 7-1-17.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 398, Section 15) is amended to read:
"7-1-17.1. TAX LIABILITY--SPOUSE OR FORMER SPOUSE.--
A. If the secretary or the secretary's delegate determines that, taking into account [all] the facts and circumstances in Subsections F and G of this section, it is inequitable to hold [the] a spouse [or former spouse of a taxpayer] liable for payment of all or part of any unpaid tax, assessment or other deficiency for a tax, [administered under the Tax Administration Act] the secretary may decline to bring an action or proceeding to collect such taxes [against the spouse or former spouse of the taxpayer. B. Nothing in Subsection A of this section shall be construed to] from the spouse, including collection from the spouse's interest in community property.
B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may grant innocent spouse relief to a spouse who files a joint tax return and all or part of the spouse's portion of any overpayment was, or is expected to be, applied to the tax liability for which the spouse is not liable because the liability is determined to be separate debt, as defined in Subsection A of Section 40-3-9 NMSA 1978.
C. If on review it is determined that the information relied on to make the innocent spouse relief determination was incorrect or fraudulent, the department may rescind the innocent spouse relief and proceed to collect the affected taxes from the spouse.
D. Innocent spouse relief does not authorize the abatement of taxes or enforcement of any provisions of the Tax Administration Act against the taxpayer.
E. A lien or levy imposed on a spouse or property of a spouse who qualifies for innocent spouse relief may be released as to taxes deemed inequitable to collect pursuant to this section.
F. If the federal internal revenue service granted the spouse relief pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 6015, the spouse may request similar relief from the department on a form prescribed by the department, regardless of whether the spouse is a joint or separate filer for New Mexico income tax.