HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The deduction provided by this section does not apply to receipts from leasing:
(1) furniture or appliances, the receipts from the rental or lease of which are deductible under Subsection C of Section 7-9-53 NMSA 1978;
(2) coin-operated machines; or
(3) manufactured homes."
SECTION 14. Section 7-9-51 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 41, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-51. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL TO PERSONS ENGAGED IN THE CONSTRUCTION BUSINESS.--
A. Receipts from selling construction material may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the construction business who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978.
B. The buyer [delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate] must incorporate the construction material as:
(1) an ingredient or component part of a construction project that is subject to the gross receipts tax upon its completion or upon the completion of the overall construction project of which it is a part;
(2) an ingredient or component part of a construction project that is subject to the gross receipts tax upon the sale in the ordinary course of business of the real property upon which it was constructed; or
(3) an ingredient or component part of a construction project that is located on the tribal territory of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo."
SECTION 15. Section 7-9-52 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 42, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-52. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AND CONSTRUCTION-RELATED SERVICES TO PERSONS ENGAGED IN THE CONSTRUCTION BUSINESS.--