HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) the average of the taxable value per barrel, determined pursuant to Section 7-31-5 NMSA 1978, of all oil produced in New Mexico for the specified calendar year as determined by the department; [and]
L. "tax" means the oil and gas emergency school tax; and
M. "volume" means the quantity of product severed reported using:
(1) oil, condensate and slop oil in barrels; and
(2) natural gas, liquid hydrocarbons, helium and carbon dioxide in thousand cubic feet at a pressure base of fifteen and twenty-five thousandths pounds per square inch."
SECTION 28. Section 7-32-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 55, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-32-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act:
A. "commission", "department" or "division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;