HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] That tangible personal property retains its character as tangible personal property until it is installed as an ingredient or component part of a construction project in New Mexico. Sales of tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of a construction project to persons engaged in the construction business are sales of tangible personal property; and
[Q.] R. "use" or "using" includes use, consumption or storage other than storage for subsequent sale in the ordinary course of business or for use solely outside this state."
SECTION 9. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-46. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS.--
A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978. The buyer [delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate] must incorporate the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of the product that the buyer is in the business of manufacturing.
B. Receipts from selling tangible personal property that is a consumable and used in such a way that it is consumed in the manufacturing process of a product, provided that the tangible personal property is not a tool or equipment used to create the manufactured product, to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing that product and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978 to the seller may be deducted [in the following percentages] from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts.
[(1) twenty percent of receipts received prior to January 1, 2014;
(2) forty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2014;
(3) sixty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2015;
(4) eighty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2016; and