HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) a construction project that is subject to the gross receipts tax upon its completion or upon the completion of the overall construction project of which it is a part;
(2) a construction project that is subject to the gross receipts tax upon the sale in the ordinary course of business of the real property upon which it was constructed; or
(3) a construction project that is located on the tribal territory of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo."
SECTION 16. Section 7-9-52.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2012, Chapter 5, Section 6) is amended to read:
"7-9-52.1. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--LEASE OF CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT TO PERSONS ENGAGED IN THE CONSTRUCTION BUSINESS.--
A. Receipts from leasing construction equipment may be deducted from gross receipts if the construction equipment is leased to a person engaged in the construction business who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the person leasing the construction equipment or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978.
B. The lessee [delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate] shall only use the construction equipment at the construction location of:
(1) a construction project that is subject to the gross receipts tax upon its completion or upon the completion of the overall construction project of which it is a part;
(2) a construction project that is subject to the gross receipts tax upon the sale in the ordinary course of business of the real property upon which it was constructed; or
(3) a construction project that is located on the tribal territory of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo.
C. As used in this section, "construction equipment" means equipment used on a construction project, including trash containers, portable toilets, scaffolding and temporary fencing."
SECTION 17. Section 7-9-54.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 40, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: