FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] [E.] F. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "compensating tax".


         G. As used in this section, "taxable use" means use by a person who acquires tangible personal property, a license, a franchise or a service, and the use of which would not have qualified for an exemption or deduction pursuant to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act."".


    4. On page 52, between lines 12 and 13, insert the following new section:


    "SECTION 25. Section 7-9-79 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-9-79. CREDIT--COMPENSATING TAX.--


         A. If, on property or services bought outside this state, a gross receipts, sales, compensating or similar tax has been levied by another state or political subdivision thereof on the transaction by which the person using the property or services in New Mexico acquired the property or a compensating, use or similar tax has been levied by another state on the use of the property subsequent to its acquisition by the person using the property or services in New Mexico and such tax has been paid, the amount of such tax paid may be credited against any compensating tax due this state on the same property. The credit allowed pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the compensating tax due on the property or services used in New Mexico.


         B. When the receipts from the sale of real property constructed by a person in the ordinary course of [his] the person's construction business are subject to the gross receipts tax, the amount of compensating tax previously paid by the person on materials [which] that became an ingredient or component part of the construction project and on construction services performed upon the construction project may be credited against the gross receipts tax due on the sale."".


    5. On page 93, line 18, strike "6" and insert in lieu thereof "9".


    6. On page 94, line 6, strike "1 through 5 and 7 through 33" and insert in lieu thereof "1 through 8 and 10 through 38".


    7. On page 94, line 8, strike "6" and insert in lieu thereof "9".