HOUSE BILL 95
[…] The rationale used in approving or denying an application shall be precedent for the state engineer's consideration of subsequent applications, unless the factual or legal basis for approval or denial of a subsequent application is clearly distinguished.
[F.] G. A person or governmental entity aggrieved by any decision of the state engineer may appeal that decision to the district court pursuant to Section 72-7-1 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 6. Section 72-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 100, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-6-5. APPROVAL.--
A. The state engineer shall approve the application if the applicant has reasonably shown that [his] the applicant's proposed use and location of use is a beneficial use and:
(1) will not impair any existing right to a greater degree than [such] the right is, or would be, impaired by the continued use and location of use by the owner; and
(2) will not be contrary to the conservation of water within the state or detrimental to the public welfare of the state.
B. In the case of annual allotments of project water leased to a special water users' association from an irrigation district organized pursuant to Chapter 73, Article 10 NMSA 1978, if the state engineer determines that the proposed changes in place and purpose of use and point of diversion comply with the rules established pursuant to Subsection G of Section 73-10-48 NMSA 1978, the board of directors of the irrigation district may approve the application in accordance with the provisions of Section 73-10-48 NMSA 1978.
C. In determining if the approval would be:
(1) contrary to the conservation of water within the state, the state engineer shall make written findings based on reliable scientific projections of the impacts of climate change over a forty-year period on the sustainability or depletion of the water source; and
(2) detrimental to the public welfare of the state, the state engineer shall make written findings on whether the proposed beneficial use of the water is economically viable over a forty-year period.