HOUSE BILL 95
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 72-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 285, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-5-5. OBJECTIONS TO APPLICATIONS--FILING OF PROTESTS--DEFINITION OF STANDING.--
A. If objection or protest to the application is timely filed, the state engineer shall advise interested parties, and a hearing shall be held as otherwise provided by statute.
B. [Any] A person, firm or corporation or other entity objecting that the granting of the application will be detrimental to the objector's water right shall have standing to file objections or protests. [Any] A person, firm or corporation or other entity objecting that the granting of the application will be contrary to the conservation of water within the state or detrimental to the public welfare of the state [and showing that the objector will be substantially and specifically affected by the granting of the application] shall have standing to file objections or protests. [Provided, however, that] The state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions and all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions shall have standing to file objections or protests."
SECTION 2. Section 72-5-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 27, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-5-6. HEARING--APPROVAL--PERMIT.--