HOUSE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 1. A new section of the Public School Finance Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGE EDUCATION PROGRAM UNITS.--Tribal governments are eligible for Native American language education program units. The total number of Native American language education program units is determined by multiplying the full-time-equivalent MEM in programs in public schools teaching a Native American language and receiving program units for bilingual multicultural education by the cost differential factor of 0.5."
SECTION 2. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 206, Section 6 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 207, Section 6) is amended to read:
"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:
A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;
B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day. The current roll is established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus withdrawals.