HOUSE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) the department shall enter into an intergovernmental agreement with each tribal government establishing that portion of the total program units from Paragraph (1) of this subsection to be allocated to each tribal government. Funds generated under the Public School Finance Act shall be discretionary to tribal governments and their tribal education departments."
SECTION 7. Section 22-8-23.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 40, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-23.3. AT-RISK PROGRAM UNITS.--
A. A school district is eligible for [additional] at-risk program units if it establishes within its department-approved educational plan identified services to assist students to reach their full academic potential. A school district receiving additional at-risk program units shall include a report of specified services implemented to improve the academic success of at-risk students. The report shall identify the ways in which the school district and individual public schools use funding generated through the at-risk index and the intended outcomes. For purposes of this section, "at-risk student" means a student who meets the criteria to be included in the calculation of the three-year average total rate in Subsection B of this section. The number of additional units to which a school district is entitled under this section is computed in the following manner: