FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] recertification; and".


    6. Reletter the succeeding subsection accordingly.


    7. On page 3, line 22, after the period, insert the following:


    "In the certification of applicants, the taxation and revenue department may rely on federal or state certifications and information that relate to the ownership of applicants for historically underutilized business status. The taxation and revenue department shall develop procedures for an appeal of a denial or revocation of certification; provided that the procedures shall be consistent with the procedures for a tax protest provided in Section 7-1B-8 NMSA 1978.".


    8. On page 6, between lines 16 and 17, insert the following:


    "SECTION 6. Section 7-1-8.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 87, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-1-8.8. INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO OTHER STATE AGENCIES.--An employee of the department may reveal to:


         A. a committee of the legislature for a valid legislative purpose, return information concerning any tax or fee imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act;


         B. the attorney general, return information acquired pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act for purposes of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 and the master settlement agreement defined in Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978;


         C. the commissioner of public lands, return information for use in auditing that pertains to rentals, royalties, fees and other payments due the state under land sale, land lease or other land use contracts;


         D. the secretary of human services or the secretary's delegate under a written agreement with the department, the last known address with date of all names certified to the department as being absent parents of children receiving public financial assistance, but only for the purpose of enforcing the support liability of the absent parents by the child support enforcement division or any successor organizational unit;


         E. the department of information technology, by electronic media, a database updated quarterly that contains the names, addresses, county of address and taxpayer identification numbers of New Mexico personal income tax filers, but only for the purpose of producing the random jury list for the selection of petit or grand jurors for the state courts pursuant to Section 38-5-3 NMSA 1978;


         F. the state courts, the random jury lists produced by the department of information technology under Subsection E of this section;


         G. the director of the New Mexico department of agriculture or the director's authorized representative, upon request of the director or representative, the names and addresses of all gasoline or special fuel distributors, wholesalers and retailers;


         H. the public regulation commission, return information with respect to the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act required to enable the commission to carry out its duties;