HOUSE BILL 12
[…] B. A plaintiff who prevails in an action brought pursuant to Subsection A of this section is limited to recovery of the plaintiff's actual damages."

     SECTION 68. A new section of the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] NO PLANT LIMIT.--Except for licensees under the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act, no state agency shall limit the number of cannabis plants that may be produced."

     SECTION 69. Section 26-2B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 210, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-2B-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act:

          A. "adequate supply" means an amount of cannabis, in any form approved by the department, possessed by a qualified patient or collectively possessed by a qualified patient and the qualified patient's primary caregiver that is determined by rule of the department to be no more than reasonably