HOUSE BILL 12
[…] SECTION 63. [NEW MATERIAL] EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CANNABIS PRODUCTS.--The receipts of cannabis producers from selling cannabis products wholesale pursuant to the Cannabis Regulation Act are exempt from the gross receipts tax and from the governmental gross receipts tax.

     SECTION 64. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN--CANNABIS.--

          A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs [and], oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider and cannabis products that are purchased in accordance with the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.

          B. For the purposes of this section, "prescription drugs" means insulin, and substances that are:

                (1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;