HOUSE BILL 11
[…] (c) is current on all state or local tax obligations;
(3) "recovery grant" means a grant disbursed to a recovery entity by the authority from funds provided by the department from a transfer from the severance tax permanent fund for the purpose of reimbursement of rent or lease payments of the recovery entity pursuant to the Local Economic Development Act; and
(4) "taxable year" means "taxable year" as that term is used in the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act, as applicable to a recovery entity."
SECTION 12. Section 7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.12. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM MUNICIPAL LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAXES.--
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax imposed by that municipality, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act.
C. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the Local Economic Development Act fund pursuant to Section 14 of this 2021 act and with respect to the amount dedicated by a municipality pursuant to Subsection B of Section 10 of this 2021 act."
SECTION 13. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAXES.--