HOUSE BILL 11
[…] (11) if a regional government, describe the joint powers agreement, including whether it can be terminated and, if so, how the contractual or other obligations, risks and any property will be assigned or divided among the local governments who are party to the agreement.
C. The economic development plan shall be printed and made available to the residents within the local or regional government area."
SECTION 4. Section 5-10-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 297, Section 7) is amended to read:
"5-10-7. REGIONAL PLANS--JOINT POWERS AGREEMENT--REGIONAL GOVERNMENT.--
A. Two or more municipalities, two or more counties or one or more municipalities and counties may enter into a joint powers agreement pursuant to the Joint Powers Agreements Act to develop a regional economic development plan, which may consist of existing local plans. The parties to the agreement shall be deemed a regional government for the purposes of the Local Economic Development Act.
B. The joint powers agreement shall require that the governing body of each local government approve public support for each economic development project. The agreement may also provide for appointment of a project manager who shall be responsible for the management of projects and project funds. The agreement may provide for a regional body consisting of representatives from the governing bodies of each local government that is a party to the agreement and may determine the powers and duties of that body in implementing the regional government's plan and providing public support for projects."
SECTION 5. Section 5-10-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 297, Section 8) is amended to read:
"5-10-8. [ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECT] APPLICATIONS FOR PUBLIC SUPPORT.--