SENATE INDIAN AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] All taxes due or to be remitted by the operator shall accompany this return. The return shall be filed on or before the twenty-fifth day of the second month after the calendar month for which the return is required. Any additional report or information the [division] department may deem necessary for the proper administration of the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act may be required."
SECTION 4. Section 7-29A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 38, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-29A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Enhanced Oil Recovery Act:
A. "crude oil" means oil and other liquid hydrocarbons removed from natural gas at or near the wellhead;
B. "division" means the oil conservation division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department;