SENATE INDIAN AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO THE PUBLIC PEACE, HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE; CREATING A TEMPORARY TAX RATE DIFFERENTIAL FOR OIL PRODUCED FROM A QUALIFIED ENHANCED RECOVERY PROJECT THAT USES ANTHROPOGENIC CARBON DIOXIDE TO DISPLACE OIL; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE OIL AND GAS SEVERANCE TAX ACT AND THE ENHANCED OIL RECOVERY ACT; DEFINING "POSTED PRICE" IN THE OIL AND GAS SEVERANCE TAX ACT; REQUIRING OPERATORS TO REPORT THE PERCENTAGE OF ANTHROPOGENIC CARBON DIOXIDE USED TO DISPLACE OIL.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 52, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-29-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act:
A. "anthropogenic carbon dioxide" means carbon dioxide captured from an industrial source;