SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. A district shall not have the power of eminent domain for any purpose.

          D.] B. A casino shall not be located in a district, and a district shall not use the proceeds of property tax increment bonds or gross receipts tax increment bonds to finance public improvements for a casino."

     SECTION 17. Section 5-15-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "5-15-13. [AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE] PROPERTY TAX LEVY-- LIMITATIONS.--A [district has the power to establish a] property tax levy upon real property located within the tax increment development area may be imposed by a governing body with the following limitations:

          A. the maximum property tax levy [a district may impose is] shall not exceed five dollars ($5.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code, which may be used for operation and maintenance [and capital improvements], in furtherance of the purposes of the Tax Increment for Development Act;

          B. [a district may impose] a property tax levy may be imposed only after authorization through a determination made by the owners of real property in the district and by a majority of votes cast by the qualified resident electors of a district in an election held [in accordance with the Local Election Act and the Tax Increment for Development Act] pursuant to Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978; and

          C. a property tax levy [imposed by a district] shall not be effective for more than four years."

     SECTION 18. Section 5-15-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 15, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 274, Section 8 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 275, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "5-15-15. TAX INCREMENT FINANCING--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX INCREMENT TO SECURE BONDS.--