SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) determination of mortgage amounts and payments is to be based on down payment rates and interest rates generally available to lower- and moderate-income households; and

                (2) a renter-occupied housing unit is affordable to a household if the unit's monthly housing costs, including rent and basic utility and energy costs, do not exceed thirty-three percent of the household's gross monthly income."

     SECTION 13. Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "5-15-8. FORMATION DETERMINATION--ELECTION.--

          A. The formation determination and election procedures set forth in this section shall be used for:

                (1) formation of a new [tax increment development] district;

                (2) [selection of a district board member] modification of the boundaries of a tax increment development area;

                (3) [adoption] the levy of a property tax [levy by a tax increment development district] on property in the district;

                (4) use of property tax increment financing by a [tax increment development] district; or

                (5) issuing of property tax increment bonds to be repaid by funds raised by property tax increments.

          B. A formation determination may be waived and a [tax increment development] district shall be formed upon the governing body's adoption of a resolution to form a [tax increment development] district if a petition is presented to a governing body in accordance with the Tax Increment for Development Act and if the petition contains the signatures of all owners of the real property within the proposed tax increment development area and states that the owners waive the right to a formation determination.

          C. A formation or other determination shall not be a local election for purposes of the Local Election Act or a special election for purposes of the Special Election Act. The governing body or district board may establish local procedures for noticing, conducting and canvassing determinations, which may include determinations by unanimous written approval of the owners in affidavits executed by the owners and confirmed in a review by the district board.

          D. Except as otherwise provided by this section, an election by the qualified electors pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act shall be a nonpartisan election called, conducted and canvassed pursuant to the provisions of the [Election Code] Local Election Act.

          E. In addition to the notice requirements in the Local Election Act, the notice of election shall state: