SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] In a determination, each owner shall have [the number of votes or portion of votes equal to the number of acres or portion of acres] one vote for each one-fifth of an acre located in the district, rounded upward to the nearest one-fifth of an acre [owned in the district by that owner]."

     SECTION 14. Section 5-15-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "5-15-9. FORMATION OF A DISTRICT.--

          A. If the formation of the [tax increment development] district is approved in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978, the governing body shall deliver a copy of the resolution ordering formation of the [tax increment development] district to each of the following persons or entities:

                (1) the county assessor, the county treasurer and the clerk of the county in which the district is located;

                (2) the school district within which any portion of the property located within a tax increment development area lies;

                [(3) any other taxing entities within which any portion of the property located within a tax increment development area lies;

                (4)] (3) the taxation and revenue department;

                [(5)] (4) the local government division of the department of finance and administration; and

                [(6)] (5) the director of the legislative finance committee.

          B. A notice of the formation showing the number and date of the resolution and giving a description of the land included in the district shall be recorded with the clerk of the county in which the district is located.

          C. A [tax increment development] district shall be a political subdivision of the state, separate and apart from a municipality or county."

     SECTION 15. Section 5-15-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "5-15-10. GOVERNANCE OF THE DISTRICT.--