FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] 9. On page 3, between line 24 and 25, insert the following new paragraph:

 

                "(2) seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000), or portion of that amount, in value of qualified equipment claimed by the taxpayer in a taxable year in the same claim, up to a value of thirty million dollars ($30,000,000), for taxable periods beginning on and after January 1, 2021; and".

 

     10. Renumber the succeeding paragraph accordingly.

 

     11. On page 4, strike lines 18 through 22 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections:

 

     "SECTION 6. Section 7-9F-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 38 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 274, Section 12) is amended to read:

 

     "7-9F-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act:

 

          A. "affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is under common ownership or control with another person through ownership of voting securities or other ownership interests representing a majority of the total voting power of the entity;