FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] That tangible personal property retains its character as tangible personal property until it is installed as an ingredient or component part of a construction project in New Mexico. Sales of tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of a construction project to persons engaged in the construction business are sales of tangible personal property; and

 

          Q. "use" or "using" includes use, consumption or storage other than storage for subsequent sale in the ordinary course of business or for use solely outside this state."

 

     SECTION 2. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

 

     "7-9-46. [NEW MATERIAL] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX-- GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS.--

 

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a manufacturer who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The manufacturer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must incorporate the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of a product that the manufacturer produces in a manufacturing operation.

 

          B. Receipts from selling a manufacturing consumable may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a manufacturer who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The manufacturer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller must use the manufacturing consumable directly in the process of manufacturing a product in its manufacturing operation.

 

          C. Receipts from selling or leasing durable equipment may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to, or the lease is entered into with, a manufacturer who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or lessor. The manufacturer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must use the durable equipment directly in a manufacturing operation.

 

          D. As used in this section: