FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] 2. On page 1, line 11, after the semicolon, strike the remainder of the line, strike lines 12 through 17 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following:

 

"EXPANDING CERTAIN GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS TO PROVIDE AN ALTERNATIVE TO A CREDIT PROVIDED IN THE INVESTMENT CREDIT ACT; MODIFYING EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENTS FOR THE CREDIT; LIMITING WHO CAN CLAIM THE CREDIT AFTER A CERTAIN DATE.".

 

     3. On pages 1 and 2, strike Section 1 in its entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections:

 

     "SECTION 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 23 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 274, Section 11) is amended to read:

 

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

 

          A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;