SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The amount of expenditures required under Paragraph (2) of Subsection D of this section shall be reduced each year, if necessary, to make the required payments of principal and interest of all outstanding bonds issued prior to January 1, 1996."

     SECTION 4. Section 3-38-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-38-16. EXEMPTIONS.--The occupancy tax shall not apply:

          A. if a vendee:

                (1) has been a permanent resident of the taxable premises for a period of at least thirty consecutive days, unless those premises are temporary lodging; or

                (2) enters into or has entered into a written agreement for lodgings at the taxable premises for a period of at least thirty consecutive days, unless those premises are temporary lodging;

          B. if the rent paid by a vendee is less than two dollars ($2.00) a day;

          C. to lodging accommodations at institutions of the federal government, the state or any political subdivision thereof;

          D. to lodging accommodations at religious, charitable, educational or philanthropic institutions, including accommodations at summer camps operated by such institutions;

          E. to clinics, hospitals or other medical facilities; or

          F. to privately owned and operated convalescent homes or homes for the aged, infirm, indigent or chronically ill."

     SECTION 5. Section 3-38-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-38-21. ELIGIBLE USES OF TAX PROCEEDS.--