SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [B.] C. As used in this section, "minimum revenue guarantee" is the amount of money guaranteed by a municipality or county to be earned by an airline providing air services to and from that municipality or county, which is the difference between the minimum flight charge revenue specified in the contract between the municipality or county and the airline and the amount of actual flight charge revenue received by the airline that is less than that contractual amount."

     SECTION 6. A new section of the Lodgers' Tax Act, Section 3-38-25 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "3-38-25. [NEW MATERIAL] MAINTAINING REVENUE DEDICATION.--If a municipality or county has dedicated any amount of revenue attributable to a tax imposed pursuant to the Lodgers' Tax Act, the municipality or county shall continue to dedicate the same amount of revenue attributable to the tax until the ordinance dedicating the revenue expires, the term of the dedication expires, the governing body acts to change the dedication or, in the case of bonded indebtedness, the debt is fully discharged or otherwise provided for in full."

     SECTION 7. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2020.

- 10 -