SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. to lodging accommodations at institutions of the federal government, the state or any political subdivision thereof;

          D. to lodging accommodations at religious, charitable, educational or philanthropic institutions, including accommodations at summer camps operated by such institutions;

          E. to clinics, hospitals or other medical facilities; or

          F. to privately owned and operated convalescent homes or homes for the aged, infirm, indigent or chronically ill."

     SECTION 5. Section 3-38-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-38-21. ELIGIBLE USES OF TAX PROCEEDS.--

          A. Subject to the limitations contained in Section 3-38-15 NMSA 1978, a municipality or county imposing an occupancy tax may use the proceeds from the occupancy tax that are collected based on the first thirty days a vendee rents lodgings in taxable premises to defray costs of:

                (1) collecting and otherwise administering the occupancy tax, including the performance of audits required by the Lodgers' Tax Act pursuant to guidelines issued by the department of finance and administration;

                (2) establishing, operating, purchasing, constructing, otherwise acquiring, reconstructing, extending, improving, equipping, furnishing or acquiring real property or any interest in real property for the site or grounds for tourist-related facilities and attractions or tourist-related transportation systems of the municipality, the county in which the municipality is located or the county;

                (3) the principal of and interest on any prior redemption premiums due in connection with and any other charges pertaining to revenue bonds authorized by Section 3-38-23 or 3-38-24 NMSA 1978;

                (4) advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist-related attractions, facilities and events of the municipality or county and tourist-related facilities, attractions and events within the area;

                (5) providing police and fire protection and sanitation service for tourist-related facilities, attractions and events located in the respective municipality or county;

                (6) providing a required minimum revenue guarantee for air service to the municipality or county to increase the ability of tourists to easily access the municipality's or county's tourist-related facilities, attractions and events; or

                (7) any combination of the foregoing purposes or transactions stated in this section, but for no other municipal or county purpose.