SENATE BILL 92
[…] [BB.] CC. "wine bottler" means a New Mexico wholesaler who is licensed to sell wine at wholesale for resale only and who buys wine in bulk and bottles it for wholesale resale;

          [CC.] DD. "winegrower" means a person who owns or operates a business for the manufacture of wine or cider;

          [DD.] EE. "winer" means a winegrower; and

          [EE.] FF. "winery" means a facility in which a winegrower manufactures and stores wine or cider."

     SECTION 2. Section 60-6B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 45, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-6B-10. LOCATIONS NEAR CHURCH OR SCHOOL--RESTRICTIONS ON LICENSING.--

          A. No license shall be issued by the director for the sale of alcoholic beverages at a licensed premises where alcoholic beverages were not sold prior to July 1, 1981 that is located on property within three hundred feet of [any] the property on which a church or school is located.

          B. A license may be granted for a proposed licensed premises if the owner or lessee has, prior to establishment of a church or school located within three hundred feet of the proposed licensed premises, applied for, been granted and maintained a valid building permit for the construction or renovation of the proposed licensed premises and has filed on a form prescribed by the director a notice of intention to apply for transfer of a license to the proposed licensed premises.

          C. A license may be granted for a proposed licensed premises if a person has obtained a waiver from a local option district governing body for the proposed licensed premises.

          D. For the purposes of this section [all]:

                (1) measurements taken in order to determine the location of licensed premises in relation to churches or schools shall be the straight line distance from the [property line of] outer bounds of the property on which the licensed premises is located to the [property line of] outer bounds of the property on which the church or school [This provision] is located;

                (2) the outer bound of the property on which a church or school is located is not limited to those activities associated with a church or school;