SENATE BILL 3
[…] SECTION 5. Section 7-1-6.61 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.61. DISTRIBUTION--TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE FROM THE OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX--EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE FUND.--

          A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made [to the tax stabilization reserve] in an amount as calculated pursuant to Subsection B of this section.

          B. If the year-to-date amount plus the current net receipts exceeds the annual average amount, the excess revenue shall be distributed to the tax stabilization reserve; provided that if the balance in the state reserves for the current fiscal year prior to the distribution is:

                (1) equal to or greater than twenty-five percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations for the current fiscal year from the general fund as determined by the department of finance and administration, then the excess revenue shall be distributed to the early childhood education and care fund as soon as practicable; or

                (2) less than twenty-five percent of the  aggregate recurring appropriations for the current fiscal year from the general fund as determined by the department of finance and administration, then the excess amount distributed to the tax stabilization reserve shall be limited to the amount necessary to bring the balance equal to twenty-five percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations from the general fund as determined by the department of finance and administration and any remaining excess revenue shall be distributed to the early childhood education and care fund as soon as practicable.

          C. If there is not an excess amount, no distribution shall be made [to the tax stabilization reserve. Each month].

          D. The department of finance and administration shall make the calculation to determine if an excess amount should be distributed.

          [C.] E. As used in this section:

                (1) "annual average amount" means the total net receipts attributable to the tax imposed pursuant to Section 7-31-4 NMSA 1978 and distributed pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 in the immediately preceding five fiscal years, divided by five; [and]