HOUSE BILL 332
[…] (1) the wholesaler, directly or indirectly, operates or controls an interest in an establishment or complex maintaining a minimum of one hundred sleeping rooms and having a resident of New Mexico as a proprietor or manager and where, in consideration of payment, meals and lodging are regularly furnished to the general public; and
(2) the sale of alcoholic beverages under the local nontransferable dispenser's or dispenser's license is restricted to their consumption on the licensed premises."
SECTION 23. Section 60-7A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 78, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-7A-12. OFFENSES BY LOCAL NONTRANSFERABLE DISPENSERS, DISPENSERS, CANOPY LICENSEES, RESTAURANT LICENSEES, GOVERNMENTAL LICENSEES OR THEIR LESSEES AND CLUBS.--It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for any local nontransferable dispenser, dispenser, canopy licensee, restaurant licensee, governmental licensee or its lessee or club to:
A. receive any alcoholic beverages for the purpose or with the intent of reselling the alcoholic beverages from any person unless the person is duly licensed to sell alcoholic beverages to local nontransferable dispensers or dispensers for resale;
B. sell; possess for the purpose of sale; or bottle bulk wine for sale other than by the drink for immediate consumption on its licensed premises;
C. directly, indirectly or through subterfuge, own, operate or control any interest in a wholesale liquor establishment or liquor manufacturing or wine bottling firm; provided that this section shall not prevent:
(1) a local nontransferable dispenser or dispenser from owning an interest in a legal entity, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, that wholesales alcoholic beverages and that operates or controls an interest in an establishment operating pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of Section 60-7A-10 NMSA 1978; or
(2) a small brewer or winegrower licensed pursuant to the Domestic Winery, Small Brewery and Craft Distillery Act from holding an interest in a legal entity, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, that holds a restaurant, a local nontransferable dispenser's or a dispenser's license and a small brewer and winegrower limited wholesaler's license issued pursuant to the Liquor Control Act;
D. sell or possess for the purpose of sale any alcoholic beverages at any location or place except its licensed premises or the location permitted pursuant to the provisions of Section 60-6A-12 NMSA 1978;
E. employ or engage a person to sell, serve or dispense alcoholic beverages if the person has not received alcohol server training within thirty days of employment; or