HOUSE BILL 332
[…] SECTION 22. Section 60-7A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-7A-10. WHOLESALERS PROHIBITED FROM OWNING RETAILER'S, LOCAL NONTRANSFERABLE DISPENSER'S OR DISPENSER'S ESTABLISHMENT.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, it is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a wholesaler, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, to own, either in whole or in part, a business operated under a retailer's, local nontransferable dispenser's or dispenser's license.
B. This section shall not prevent a wholesaler from owning a local nontransferable dispenser's or dispenser's license directly or indirectly or through an affiliate and operating a business itself or through an affiliate or [a lessee under] a dispenser's license under a lessee if:
(1) the wholesaler, directly or indirectly, operates or controls an interest in an establishment or complex maintaining a minimum of one hundred sleeping rooms and having a resident of New Mexico as a proprietor or manager and where, in consideration of payment, meals and lodging are regularly furnished to the general public; and
(2) the sale of alcoholic beverages under the local nontransferable dispenser's or dispenser's license is restricted to their consumption on the licensed premises."
SECTION 23. Section 60-7A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 78, as amended) is amended to read: