HOUSE BILL 332
[…] B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a winery licensee may permit a customer of the licensee to remove from the licensed premises one opened bottle of partially consumed wine; provided that the winery licensee or an agent or employee of the winery licensee attaches the customer receipt issued for the bottle of wine and reseals the bottle of partially consumed wine by reinserting a cork and sealing the bottle in a tamper-proof bag.
C. When operating a motor vehicle, the customer shall possess and transport the partially consumed bottle of wine in accordance with Section 66-8-138 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 6. Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-6A-1. WHOLESALER'S LICENSE.--
A. In any local option district, a person qualified under the provisions of the Liquor Control Act may apply for and be issued a license as a wholesaler of alcoholic beverages.
B. No wholesaler shall sell, offer for sale or ship alcoholic beverages not received at and shipped from the premises specified in the wholesaler's license. As used in this section, "received at and shipped from" means that all alcoholic beverages shall be unloaded at the wholesaler's licensed premises and placed into inventory before being sold and shipped to a licensed retailer.