HOUSE BILL 214
[…] [J. "intermediate hemp-derived product" means oil and extracts, including cannabidiol, cannabidiolic acid and other identified and non-identified compounds derived from hemp;]
J. "hemp retailer" means a person that provides hemp finished products directly to consumers;
K. "manifest" means a form used for identifying the quantity, composition, origin, routing and destination of [hemp-derived materials] hemp extract during transportation; and
L. "THC" means delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol as measured using a post-decarboxylation method and based on percentage dry weight."
SECTION 4. Section 76-24-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 116, Section 6) is amended to read:
"76-24-8. HEMP MANUFACTURERS--PERMITS--RULES--REQUIREMENTS--HEMP SERVICE SANITATION FUND CREATED.--
A. The department of environment shall issue permits pursuant to rules issued under Subsection C of this section to extract, process or engage in other manufacturing activities regarding hemp, including manufacturing [intermediate hemp-derived products] hemp extract and hemp finished products for human ingestion or inhalation.
B. A person shall not extract, process or engage in other manufacturing activities regarding hemp, including manufacturing [intermediate hemp-derived products] hemp extract and hemp finished products for human ingestion or inhalation without a permit issued by the department of environment or a license issued pursuant to Subsection C of Section [8 of the Hemp Manufacturing Act] 76-24-10 NMSA 1978.
C. The [department of environment] environmental improvement board shall adopt rules that include:
(1) procedures for the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension and revocation of a permit issued by the department of environment to manufacture hemp products, including permit terms and procedures for appeal of a denial, suspension or revocation that include notice and opportunity for a hearing;
(2) qualifications for permitting that include health, sanitation, safety and security;
(3) proficiency standards and requirements for storage, recordkeeping and inspections;
(4) requiring, and providing a process for, the use or disposal of [hemp-derived material] hemp extract and hemp finished products containing THC levels of more than three-tenths percent; and
(5) fees not to exceed [the lesser of] one thousand dollars ($1,000) [or the cost of administration of a permit issued pursuant to this section].
D. A hemp manufacturer that produces [intermediate hemp-derived products] hemp extract or hemp finished products intended for human [consumption by eating or drinking] ingestion or inhalation are subject to the provisions of the Food Service Sanitation Act and the New Mexico Food Act.