HOUSE BILL 155
[…] H. "massage therapy establishment" or "massage establishment" means a place of business in which massage or massage therapy is offered or performed; and

          [H.] I. "massage therapy school" means a facility providing an educational program in massage therapy that is registered with the board."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-12C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12C-8. BOARD POWERS.--The board has the power to:

          A. adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act;

          B. provide for the evaluation of the qualifications of applicants for licensure as a massage therapist, massage therapy establishment or registration as a massage therapy school under the Massage Therapy Practice Act;

          C. provide for the issuance of massage therapist licenses to applicants who meet the requirements of the Massage Therapy Practice Act;

          D. establish minimum curricula for massage therapy schools and provide for the issuance and revocation of massage therapy school registrations;

          E. establish minimum standards for massage therapy establishments and provide for the issuance and revocation of massage therapy establishment licenses;

          [E.] F. establish instructor qualifications for hands-on massage therapy instruction within the minimum curricula;

          [F.] G. provide for the inspection, when required, of the business premises of any licensee or registrant during regular business hours or posted hours of operation;

          [G.] H. establish minimum training and educational standards for licensure as a massage therapist;

          [H.] I. pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act, conduct hearings on charges against applicants or licensees and take actions described in Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978;

          [I.] J. bring an action for injunctive relief in district court seeking to enjoin a person from violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act;

          [J.] K. issue cease and desist orders to persons violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act or any rule adopted by the board pursuant to that act;

          [K.] L. adopt an annual budget;

          [L.] M. adopt a code of professional conduct for massage therapists;

          [M.] N. provide for the investigation of complaints against licensees and registrants; and