HOUSE BILL 81
[…] F. Except as provided by Section 58-7-3.2 NMSA 1978, any rollover, renewal, refinance or modification of an existing loan agreement with a lender, except a modification without any additional cost to the consumer, shall constitute a new loan and shall require new disclosures pursuant to the federal Truth in Lending Act."

     SECTION 2. Section 58-15-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-15-17. REQUIREMENTS FOR MAKING AND PAYING OF LOANS--INCOMPLETE INSTRUMENTS--LIMITATIONS ON CHARGES AFTER JUDGMENT AND INTEREST.--

          A. Every licensee shall:

                (1) at the time a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, deliver to the borrower or, if there are two or more borrowers on the same obligation, to one of them, a statement on which shall be printed a copy of Section 58-15-14.1 NMSA 1978 and which shall disclose in clear and distinct terms:

                     (a) the amount of the loan;

                     (b) the date the loan was made;

                     (c) a schedule or a description of the payments;

                     (d) the type of the security, if any, for the loan;

                     (e) the name and address of the licensee;

                     (f) the name of the person primarily obligated for the loan;

                     (g) the amount of principal;

                     (h) the annual percentage rate as disclosed pursuant to 12 CFR Part 1026, known as "Regulation Z", and the amount in dollars and cents;

                     (i) all other disclosures required pursuant to state and federal law; and