SENATE BILL 584
[…] SECTION 5. [NEW MATERIAL] EXEMPTIONS.--Exempted from the taxes imposed pursuant to the Local Option Food Gross Receipts Tax Act are receipts that are exempt from the gross receipts tax or may be deducted from gross receipts pursuant to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, except the deduction pursuant to Section 7-9-92 NMSA 1978.

     SECTION 6. [NEW MATERIAL] DATE PAYMENT DUE.--The taxes imposed by the Local Option Food Gross Receipts Tax Act are to be paid on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the taxable event occurs.

     SECTION 7. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-2. APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act applies to and governs:

          A. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:

                (1) Income Tax Act;

                (2) Withholding Tax Act;

                (3) Venture Capital Investment Act;

                (4) Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act and any state gross receipts tax;

                (5) Liquor Excise Tax Act;

                (6) Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;

                (7) any municipal local option gross receipts tax;

                (8) any county local option gross receipts tax;

                (9) Local Option Food Gross Receipts Tax Act;

                [(9)] (10) Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act;

                [(10)] (11) Gasoline Tax Act;

                [(11)] (12) petroleum products loading fee, which fee shall be considered a tax for the purpose of the Tax Administration Act;

                [(12)] (13) Alternative Fuel Tax Act;

                [(13)] (14) Cigarette Tax Act;

                [(14)] (15) Estate Tax Act;

                [(15)] (16) Railroad Car Company Tax Act;

                [(16)] (17) Investment Credit Act, rural job tax credit, Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act, Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act, Film Production Tax Credit Act, Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act and high-wage jobs tax credit;

                [(17)] (18) Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act;

                [(18)] (19) Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act;

                [(19)] (20) Multistate Tax Compact;

                [(20)] (21) Tobacco Products Tax Act; and

                [(21)] (22) the telecommunications relay service surcharge imposed by Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax Administration Act;

          B. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes, surtaxes, advanced payments or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:

                (1) Resources Excise Tax Act;

                (2) Severance Tax Act;

                (3) any severance surtax;

                (4) Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act;

                (5) Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act;

                (6) Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act;

                (7) Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act;

                (8) Natural Gas Processors Tax Act;