SENATE BILL 577
[…] (4) "current month" means the month for which the distribution or transfer is being prepared; and
(5) "repayment agreement" means an agreement between the department and a municipality or county under which the municipality or county agrees to allow the department to recover an amount determined pursuant to Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of this section by decreasing distributions or transfers to the municipality or county for one or more months beginning with the distribution or transfer to be made with respect to a designated month. No interest shall be charged."
SECTION 43. Section 7-9-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 8, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-3.2. ADDITIONAL DEFINITION.--
A. As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, "governmental gross receipts" means receipts of the state or an agency, institution, instrumentality or political subdivision from:
(1) the sale of tangible personal property other than water from facilities open to the general public;