SENATE BILL 566
[…] (1) a tax increment development plan has been approved that contains a provision for the allocation of a gross receipts tax increment;

                (2) any outstanding bonds of the district have been paid off; and

                (3) the purposes of the district have otherwise been achieved."

     SECTION 3. A new Section 5-15-15.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "5-15-15.1. [NEW MATERIAL] FILING FEE FOR EVALUATING USE OF STATE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX INCREMENT.--Prior to approval of a dedication of a gross receipts tax increment attributable to the state gross receipts tax by the state board of finance pursuant to Section 5-15-15 NMSA 1978, a tax increment development district shall submit a filing fee to the state board of finance to pay the reasonable costs, as determined by the department of finance and administration, of evaluating the tax increment development plan and the district's requested use of a state gross receipts tax increment."

     SECTION 4. Section 5-15-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "5-15-16. BONDING AUTHORITY--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX INCREMENT.--