SENATE BILL 566
[…] SENATE BILL 566

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

Stuart Ingle

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS; CLARIFYING THAT THE TAX INCREMENT FOR DEVELOPMENT ACT ONLY ALLOWS STATE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX INCREMENTS TO BE USED TO SECURE BONDS THAT ARE AUTHORIZED BY THE LEGISLATURE PURSUANT TO LAW; PROVIDING FOR A FILING FEE; REQUIRING TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS TO REPORT TO THE STATE BOARD OF FINANCE AND THE LEGISLATIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 5-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "5-15-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Increment for Development Act: 

          A. "base gross receipts taxes" means: