SENATE BILL 513
[…] M. "year" means a period of three hundred sixty-five days; "month" means one-twelfth of a year; and "day" means one three-hundred-sixty-fifth of a year; and

          N. "nationwide multistate licensing system and registry" means a licensing system developed and maintained by the conference of state bank supervisors and the American association of residential mortgage regulators pursuant to the federal Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 to manage mortgage licenses and other financial services licenses, or a successor registry."

     SECTION 2. Section 58-19-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 204, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-19-3. LICENSING OF SALES FINANCE COMPANIES REQUIRED--DENIAL OF LICENSE--PROVISION FOR OUT-OF-STATE LICENSES.--

          A. [No] A person shall not engage in the business of a sales finance company in this state without a license [therefor] as provided in the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act; provided, however, that a state or national bank authorized to do business in this state shall not be required to obtain a license under that act but shall comply with all of its other provisions.

          B. The application for a license shall be in writing, under oath and in the form prescribed by the director. The application shall contain the name of the applicant; date of incorporation, if incorporated; the address where the business is or is to be conducted and similar information as to any branch office of the applicant; the name and resident address of the owner or partners or, if a corporation or association, of the directors, trustees and principal officers; and such other pertinent information as the director may require.

          C. The license fee for each calendar year or part thereof shall be four hundred dollars ($400) for the principal place of business of the licensee and four hundred dollars ($400) for each branch of the licensee maintained in this state. For a license maintained out of this state, the license fee shall be five hundred dollars ($500) for each office. All fees shall be deposited with the state treasurer for deposit and transfer as provided in Section 9-16-14 NMSA 1978.

          D. Each license shall specify the location of the office or branch [and the license shall be conspicuously displayed in the office or branch]. In case a location is changed, the director shall endorse the change of location on the license upon payment to the director by the licensee of a duplicate license fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

          E. Applicants for a license issued pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act shall apply using a form prescribed by the director.