SENATE BILL 513
[…] D. The director may bring an action to enforce the Uniform Money Services Act in New Mexico or in any other state or country.

          E. The director may recover the reasonable expenses of enforcing the Uniform Money Services Act pursuant to Article 8 of that act, including nongovernmental attorney and expert witness fees based on the hours reasonably expended and the hourly rates for attorneys and expert witnesses of comparable experience in the community."

     SECTION 24. Section 61-18A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "61-18A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 61, Article 18A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Collection Agency Regulatory Act"."

     SECTION 25. Section 61-18A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "61-18A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Collection Agency Regulatory Act: