SENATE BILL 503
[…] SENATE BILL 503

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

Peter Wirth

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROPERTY; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE UNIFORM PROBATE CODE; MAKING A TECHNICAL CHANGE TO THE UNIFORM POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-2-608 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "45-2-608. [NEW MATERIAL] EXERCISE OF POWER OF APPOINTMENT.--In the absence of a requirement that a power of appointment be exercised by a reference or by an express or specific reference to the power, a general residuary clause in a will or a will making general disposition of all of the testator's property expresses an intention to exercise a power of appointment held by the testator only if:

          A. the power is a general power exercisable in favor of the powerholder's estate and the creating instrument does not contain an effective gift if the power is not exercised; or

          B. the testator's will manifests an intention to include the property subject to the power."

     SECTION 2. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-2-704 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: