SENATE BILL 393
[…] "7-13-5. TAX RETURNS--PAYMENT OF TAX.--Distributors shall file [gasoline] tax returns in form and content as prescribed by the secretary on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which gasoline is received in New Mexico. Such returns shall be accompanied by payment of the amount of gasoline tax and gasoline surtax due. The department may require that the tax returns be provided through electronic means as long as an exception is provided for distributors with limited amounts of fuel distributed."

     SECTION 10. Section 7-13-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 207, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-13-12. MANIFEST OR BILL OF LADING REQUIRED WHEN TRANSPORTING GASOLINE.--Every person transporting gasoline from a refinery or pipeline terminal in this state, importing gasoline into this state or exporting gasoline from this state, other than by pipeline or in the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles, shall carry a manifest or bill of lading in form and content as prescribed by or acceptable to the department. The manifest or bill of lading shall be signed by the consignor and by every person accepting the gasoline or any part of it, with a notation as to the amount accepted. If a manifest or bill of lading is not required to be carried by the terms of this section, any person transporting gasoline without such a manifest or bill of lading shall, upon demand, furnish proof acceptable to the department that the gasoline so transported was legally acquired by a registered distributor who assumed liability for payment of the [tax] taxes imposed by the Gasoline Tax Act."

     SECTION 11. Section 7-13-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 44, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-13-17. PERMIT TO PURCHASE UNDYED GASOLINE FOR CERTAIN OFF-ROAD USE AND TO CLAIM REFUND OF [TAX] TAXES.--