SENATE BILL 390
[…] F. Trapping of animals, both fur-bearing and nongame, by a resident on private land in order to protect [his] livestock or domesticated animals or fowl shall not be subject to rules [and regulations] on trapping made pursuant to Section 17-5-4 NMSA 1978 or to licensing requirements provided in this section.
G. The state game commission may by regulation require holders of trapper's licenses to use bobcat pelt tags and may specify the conditions for use of the tags."
SECTION 4. Section 17-5-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 178, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-5-9. PENALTY [REVOCATION OF LICENSE]--SALE OF PELTS.--Any person who violates or aids, abets or assists in the violation of any provision of Sections [53-5-1 through 53-5-10 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation] 17-5-1 through 17-5-9 NMSA 1978, or any person who makes any false statement as to the residence of any applicant for a trapper's license or fur dealer's license, or any nonresident who fraudulently procures a resident license, is guilty of a misdemeanor. [In addition, the department of game and fish may revoke, for the year in which the violation occurred, the trapper's or fur dealer's license of any person convicted.] All skins, pelts or furs involved in the violation remain the property of the state and shall be sold for the benefit of the game protection fund."
- 6 -