SENATE BILL 378
[…] G. A person licensed as an insurance producer in another state who moves to this state shall apply within ninety days of establishing legal residence to become a resident insurance producer. No examination shall be required of that person to obtain any line of authority previously held in the prior state except where the superintendent determines otherwise by rule."

     SECTION 13. Section 59A-12-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 227, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-12-26. CONTINUING EDUCATION.--

          A. The superintendent shall require as a condition to continuation of an insurance producer license that during the twenty-four months next preceding expiration of the current license period the licensee has attended the minimum number of hours of formal class instruction, lectures or seminars required and approved by the superintendent covering the kinds of insurance for which licensed.

          B. Instruction shall be designed to refresh the licensee's understanding of basic principles and coverages involved, recent and prospective changes, applicable laws and rules of the superintendent, proper conduct of the licensee's business and duties and responsibilities of the licensee.

          C. The superintendent may permit licensees who because of remoteness of residence or business cannot with reasonable convenience attend formal instruction sessions to successfully complete an equivalent course of study and instruction online or by mail.

          D. The superintendent may impose a penalty not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for a licensee's failure to timely report continuing education credits.

          E. The superintendent shall charge, at the time of certifying each licensee's continuing education credits as a condition of continuation of license, a fee of one dollar ($1.00) per credit hour of continuing education; provided that the superintendent may contract with an independent agency to receive and review continuing education compliance reports and, in such a case, the fee shall be a reasonable amount fixed by the superintendent and payable to the contracting agency.

          F. This section shall not apply to holders of:

                (1) limited license issued under Section 59A-12-18 NMSA 1978; and

                (2) self-service storage insurance producer license."

     SECTION 14. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2019.

- 17 -