SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [K.] J. "tourist-related transportation systems" means transportation systems that provide transportation for tourists to and from tourist-related facilities and attractions and tourist-related events;

          [L.] K. "vendee" means a natural person to whom lodgings are furnished in the exercise of the taxable service of lodging; and

          [M.] L. "vendor" means a person or [his] the person's agent furnishing lodgings in the exercise of the taxable service of lodging."

     SECTION 2. Section 3-38-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-38-15. AUTHORIZATION OF OCCUPANCY TAX--LIMITATIONS ON USE OF PROCEEDS.--

          A. A municipality may impose by ordinance an occupancy tax for revenues on lodging within the municipality, and the board of county commissioners of a county may impose by ordinance an occupancy tax for revenues on lodging within that part of the county outside of the incorporated limits of a municipality.

          B. The occupancy tax shall not exceed five percent of the gross taxable rent.

          C. Every vendor who is furnishing any lodgings within a municipality or county is exercising a taxable privilege.

          D. The following portions of the proceeds from the occupancy tax shall be used only for advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist-related facilities and attractions [facilities] and tourist-related events:

                (1) if the municipality or county imposes an occupancy tax of no more than two percent, not less than one- fourth of the proceeds shall be used for those purposes;

                (2) if the occupancy tax imposed is more than two percent and the municipality is not located in a class A county or the county is not a class A county, not less than one-half of the proceeds from the first three percent of the occupancy tax and not less than one-fourth of the proceeds from the occupancy tax in excess of three percent shall be used for those purposes; and

                (3) if the occupancy tax imposed is more than two percent and the municipality is located in a class A county or the county is a class A county, not less than one-half of the proceeds from the occupancy tax shall be used for those purposes.

          E. The proceeds from the occupancy tax in excess of the amount required to be used for advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist-related facilities and attractions [facilities] and tourist-related events may be used for any purpose authorized in Section 3-38-21 NMSA 1978.