SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The governing body of any municipality or county imposing and collecting an occupancy tax or tenancy tax shall report to the local government division of the department of finance and administration on a quarterly basis any expenditure of occupancy tax or tenancy tax funds pursuant to Sections 3-38-15, 3-38-15.1 and 3-38-21 NMSA 1978 and shall furnish a copy of this report to the advisory board created pursuant to Section 3-38-22 NMSA 1978 when it is filed with the division."

     SECTION 8. Section 3-38-17.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 58, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "3-38-17.3. ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. An action to enforce the provisions of the Lodgers' Tax Act may be brought by:

                (1) the attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction; or

                (2) a vendor who is collecting the proceeds of an occupancy tax or tenancy tax in the county of jurisdiction.

          B. A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the Lodgers' Tax Act.

          C. The court shall award costs and reasonable [attorneys'] attorney fees to the prevailing party in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Lodgers' Tax Act."

     SECTION 9. Section 3-38-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-38-18. COLLECTION OF DELINQUENCIES.--