SENATE BILL 335
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; REQUIRING COMBINED REPORTING FOR A UNITARY GROUP; CHANGING REQUIREMENTS FOR CORPORATIONS TO FILE A CONSOLIDATED RETURN; ADDING AND AMENDING DEFINITIONS IN THE CORPORATE INCOME AND FRANCHISE TAX ACT; AMENDING THE UNIFORM DIVISION OF INCOME TAX FOR TAX PURPOSES ACT TO DETERMINE IN-STATE SALES OF INTANGIBLES AND SERVICES; REQUIRING THE TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT TO PROMULGATE RULES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE CORPORATE INCOME AND FRANCHISE TAX ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
[A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;
B.] A. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;