SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 4. Section 24-17-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 263, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-17-17. RULES AND REGULATIONS AUTHORIZED.--The aging and long-term services department [shall] may promulgate all rules and regulations necessary or appropriate to administer the provisions of the Continuing Care Act, including [but not limited to] requirements regarding financial reserves, disclosure and actuarial studies."
SECTION 5. Section 24-17-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 263, Section 7) is amended to read:
"24-17-18. REPORT TO ATTORNEY GENERAL--CIVIL ACTION--CIVIL PENALTIES.--
A. A person may report an alleged violation of the Continuing Care Act or rules promulgated pursuant to that act to the attorney general or to the aging and long-term services department.
B. Any time after the [state agency on] aging and long-term services department issues a notice of violation, the [state agency on aging] department may send the attorney general a written report alleging a possible violation of the Continuing Care Act or any rule adopted pursuant to that act.
C. Upon receipt of [that] a report from any source alleging a violation of the Continuing Care Act or rules promulgated pursuant to that act, the attorney general shall promptly [conduct an investigation to determine whether grounds exist for formally finding a violation. If the attorney general makes that finding, he] review the allegation. Upon finding that an allegation received pursuant to this subsection is credible, the attorney general shall file an appropriate action against the alleged violator in a court of competent jurisdiction.
D. Upon finding violations of any provisions of the Continuing Care Act or any rule adopted pursuant to that act, the court may impose a civil penalty in the amount of five dollars ($5.00) per resident or up to five hundred dollars ($500), in the discretion of the court, for each day that the violation remains uncorrected after the compliance date stipulated in a notice of violation issued pursuant to the Continuing Care Act."
- 12 -