SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] N. "driving authorization card" means a card issued or recognized under the laws of New Mexico pertaining to the authorizing of persons to operate motor vehicles and not intended to be accepted by federal agencies for official federal purposes;]
M. "driver's license" means any license, permit or driving authorization card issued by a state or other jurisdiction recognized under the laws of New Mexico pertaining to the authorizing of persons to operate motor vehicles and includes a REAL ID-compliant driver's license and a standard driver's license."
SECTION 2. Section 66-1-4.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-1-4.9. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:
A. "identification card" means a document issued by the department or the motor vehicle administration of a state or other jurisdiction recognized under the laws of New Mexico that identifies the holder and includes a REAL ID-compliant identification card and a standard identification card;