SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) otherwise qualifies for a four-year standard driver's license; and
(3) will not reach the age of seventy-nine during the last four years of the eight-year standard driver's license period or reach the age of twenty-one during any year within the term of the license.
[I.] H. The secretary shall adopt regulations providing for the proration of driver's license fees [driving authorization card fees and commercial driver's license fees] due to shortened licensure periods permitted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 66-5-19 NMSA 1978 and for licensure periods authorized pursuant to the provisions of this section."
SECTION 9. Section 66-5-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 259, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-37. UNLAWFUL USE OF LICENSE.--
A. It is a misdemeanor for any person to:
(1) display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in the person's possession any canceled, revoked or suspended driver's license [or permit, commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card];
(2) lend the person's driver's license [or permit, commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card] to any other person or knowingly permit the use of the person's license [permit or driving authorization card] by another;
(3) permit any unlawful use of the driver's license [or permit, commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card] issued to, or received by, the person;
(4) display or represent as one's own any driver's license [or permit, commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card] not issued to the person; or
(5) do any other act forbidden or fail to perform any other act required by Sections 66-5-1.1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978 or the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act.
B. It is a felony for any person to:
(1) fail or refuse to surrender to the division upon its lawful demand any driver's license [or permit, commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card] that has been suspended, revoked or canceled;
(2) knowingly or willfully provide a false or fictitious name or document in any application for a driver's license [or permit or commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card] or knowingly make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application; or
(3) induce or solicit another person or conspire with another person to violate this subsection."
SECTION 10. Section 66-5-401 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 328, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-401. IDENTIFICATION CARDS--APPLICATION.--