SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [S.] U. "suspension" means that a person's driver's license and privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways are temporarily withdrawn."
SECTION 6. Section 66-5-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 231, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-9. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE [TEMPORARY LICENSE, PROVISIONAL LICENSE, INSTRUCTION PERMIT OR DRIVING AUTHORIZATION CARD] OR RENEWAL.--
A. An application for [an instruction permit, provisional license, driver's] a license [or driving authorization card] or a renewal of [an instruction permit, provisional license, driver's] a license [or driving authorization card] shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. An application shall be accompanied by the proper fee. For [permits, provisional licenses, driver's] licenses [or driving authorization cards] other than those issued pursuant to the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act, submission of a complete application with payment of the fee entitles the applicant to not more than three attempts to pass the examination within a period of six months from the date of application.
B. An application for a REAL ID-compliant driver's license, an instruction permit or provisional license, or renewal of a REAL ID-compliant driver's license, instruction permit or provisional license shall contain the applicant's full legal name; date of birth; sex; and current New Mexico residence address and shall briefly describe the applicant and indicate whether the applicant has previously been licensed as a driver and, if so, when and by what state or country and whether any such license has ever been suspended or revoked or whether an application has ever been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation or refusal.
C. An application for a standard driver's license or a renewal of a standard driver's license shall contain the applicant's full name; date of birth; sex; and New Mexico residence address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant and indicate whether the applicant has previously been licensed as a driver and, if so, when and by what state or country and whether any such license has ever been suspended or revoked or whether an application has ever been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation or refusal.