SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] ISSUED FOR IDENTIFICATION PURPOSES ONLY.".
[D. An] H. A REAL ID-compliant identification card [that meets federal requirements to be accepted by federal agencies for official federal purposes] issued to a foreign national with lawful status who fails to prove that the foreign national's lawful status will not expire prior to the date on which the identification card applied for would expire but for the person being a foreign national shall clearly indicate on its face and in the machine readable zone that it is temporary and shall bear the word "TEMPORARY"."
SECTION 13. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-111.1. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND RIGHT TO HEARING.--
A. On behalf of the department, a law enforcement officer requesting a chemical test or directing the administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation and of right to a hearing before the administrative hearings office pursuant to the Implied Consent Act on a person who:
(1) refuses to permit chemical testing [or on a person who]; or
(2) submits to a chemical test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of:
(a) eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older;
(b) four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle; or
(c) two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age. [Upon serving]
B. The written notice of revocation [the law enforcement officer shall take the license or permit of the driver, if any, and issue a] and of a right to a hearing served on the driver shall be a temporary license valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978, valid until the date the administrative hearings office issues the order following that hearing; provided that a written notice of revocation and right to a hearing shall not be a temporary license [shall not be issued to] for a driver without [a valid license or permit] any otherwise valid driving privileges in this state.
C. The law enforcement officer shall send [the person's driver's license] to the department [along with] the signed statement required pursuant to Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 14. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Code is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] DRIVER'S LICENSES AND IDENTIFICATION CARDS--ACCEPTANCE.--