SENATE BILL 263
[…] The embalming case report shall be kept on file at the establishment for a period of not less than seven years following the embalming.

          F. Except as provided in Subsection A of this section, embalming is not required."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-32-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-22. INACTIVE STATUS.--

          A. A funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern or direct disposer who has a current license may request that the license be placed on inactive status. Except as provided in Subsection E of this section, the board shall approve each request for inactive status.

          B. A license placed on inactive status may be renewed within a period not to exceed five years following the date the board granted the inactive status.

          C. Renewal of an inactive license requires payment of renewal and reinstatement fees as set forth by board rule and compliance with the following requirements:

                (1) certification by the licensee that the licensee has not engaged in the practice of funeral service or direct disposition in this state during the inactive status;

                (2) compliance with continuing education requirements established by board rule; and

                (3) successful completion of an examination, which shall be administered at the discretion of the board, to certify continuing competency.

          D. Disciplinary proceedings may be initiated or continued against a licensee who has been granted inactive status.

          E. A license shall not be placed on inactive status if the licensee is under investigation or if disciplinary proceedings have been initiated."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-32-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-24. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--