SENATE BILL 263
[…] SENATE BILL 263

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

James P. White

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSES; CREATING ADDITIONAL LICENSES UNDER THE FUNERAL SERVICES ACT; ADDING DEFINITIONS; MAKING TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-32-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Funeral Services Act:

          A. "board" means the board of funeral services;

          B. "committal service" means a service at a place of interment or entombment that follows a funeral conducted at another location;

          C. "cremains" means cremated remains;