SENATE BILL 263
[…] [Z.] BB. "memorial service" means a gathering of persons for recognition of a death without the presence of the body of the deceased;

          [AA.] CC. "practice of funeral service" means those activities allowed under the Funeral Services Act by a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer or funeral service intern; and

          [BB.] DD. "pulverization" means the process that reduces cremains to a granular substance."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-32-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-4. LICENSE REQUIRED.--

          A. Unless licensed to practice under the Funeral Services Act, a person shall not:

                (1) practice as a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern or direct disposer;

                (2) use the title or make any representation as being a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern or direct disposer or use any other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices that indicate the person is licensed to practice as a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern or direct disposer; or

                (3) maintain, manage or operate a funeral establishment, a commercial establishment, a direct disposition establishment or a crematory.

          B. A person who engages in the practice or acts in the capacity of a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern or direct disposer in this state, with or without a New Mexico license, is subject to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the board and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a violation of a provision of the Funeral Services Act.

          C. A person who maintains, manages or operates a funeral establishment, commercial establishment, direct disposition establishment or [a] crematory in this state, with or without a New Mexico establishment or crematory license, is subject to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the board and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a violation of a provision of the Funeral Services Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-32-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: