SENATE BILL 261
[…] A compiler's note shall be included in the annotations setting forth the nature of the difference between the acts or sections, if any; and
B. if two or more irreconcilable acts dealing with the same section of law are enacted by the same session of the legislature, the last act signed by the governor shall be presumed to be the law. The act last signed by the governor shall be compiled in the NMSA with an annotation following the compiled section setting forth in full the text of any conflicting section of any earlier signed act."
SECTION 8. Section 34-4-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 28, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:
"34-4-2. [SALE OF] APPELLATE COURT REPORTS--INCLUSION IN MASTER DATABASE.--
A. The New Mexico compilation commission shall
[(1) receive all opinions of the supreme court and court of appeals;
(2) cause them to be published in bound volumes to be known as the New Mexico reports; and
(3) sell them to officers and agencies of the state and other individuals and entities at a price fixed by the secretary of the New Mexico compilation commission, except for those volumes distributed free as provided by law. The price fixed by the secretary for volumes of the New Mexico reports shall not be less than the replacement cost of the volumes plus a markup of not less than twenty-five percent nor more than fifty percent of replacement costs.
B. All money received from the sales of the New Mexico reports shall be paid to the state treasurer for credit to the New Mexico compilation fund, no part of which shall revert at the end of any fiscal year.
C. The secretary of the New Mexico compilation commission may distribute without charge copies of the supreme court and court of appeals reports to officers and agencies of the federal government and other states, districts, territories or possessions of the United States, in exchange for similar materials needed by the supreme court law library.
D. Copies of the court reports supplied to officers and agencies of New Mexico remain the property of the state and shall be delivered to their successors] maintain and update all opinions and decisions of the appellate courts in the master database of the commission and provide them free of charge on its online website.
B. The courts shall provide the commission with an electronic copy of each opinion and decision as it is issued."