SENATE BILL 245
[…] A. The "charter facility fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. The fund consists of appropriations, gifts, grants and donations. The fund shall be administered by the authority, and money in the fund shall be expended by the authority on authorization by the council. Expenditures shall be by warrant of the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the director of the authority or the director's designated representative.
B. The charter facility fund shall be used to pay off a lease-purchase agreement."
SECTION 4. Section 22-25-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-3. AUTHORIZATION FOR LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD TO SUBMIT QUESTION OF CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TAX IMPOSITION.--
A. A local school board may adopt a resolution to submit to the qualified electors of the school district the question of whether a property tax should be imposed upon the net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code at a rate not to exceed that specified in the resolution for the purpose of capital improvements in the school district. The resolution shall:
(1) identify the capital improvements for which the revenue proposed to be produced will be used;
(2) specify the rate of the proposed tax, which shall not exceed two dollars ($2.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code;
(3) specify the date an election will be held to submit the question of imposition of the tax to the qualified electors of the district; and
(4) limit the imposition of the proposed tax to no more than six property tax years.
B. A school district that has one or more locally chartered or state-chartered charter schools located within the school district boundaries shall collaborate with the charter schools to establish a process through which the charter schools submit necessary information to the school district for inclusion in the resolution. This process shall include:
(1) identification of the capital improvements of the charter school for which the revenue proposed to be produced will be used;
(2) a requirement that necessary information be submitted to the school district no later than June 1 of the calendar year in which the local school board will consider the resolution; and
(3) the point of contact in the school district to which the charter school is to submit the information.