SENATE BILL 235
[…] C. The exempt salaries plan for the ensuing fiscal year, as prepared by the department of finance and administration and approved by the governor, shall be published as a part of the executive budget document presented to the legislature at its next regular session following the preparation of the plan.
D. Upon the governor's approval, the plan shall take effect at the beginning of the subsequent fiscal year."
SECTION 5. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:
A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;