SENATE BILL 203
[…] (5) by rule of the department, any other vehicles that may enter the market that fit the general profile of vehicles operated off the highway for recreational purposes;
F. "staging area" means a parking lot, trailhead or other location to or from which an off-highway motor vehicle is transported so that it may be placed into operation or removed from operation; and
G. "unpaved public roadway" means a dirt graveled street or road that is constructed, signed and maintained for regular passenger-car use by the general public."
SECTION 51. Section 77-1B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 60, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-1B-9. VIOLATIONS.--
A. Unless otherwise provided in the Animal Sheltering Act, it is a violation of that act for a person to:
(1) perform euthanasia for a euthanasia agency or an animal shelter in this state without possessing a valid license pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
(2) solicit, advertise or offer to perform an act for which licensure or certification is required pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act, unless the person holds a license or certification;
(3) refuse to comply with a cease and desist order issued by the board;
(4) refuse or fail to comply with the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;
(5) make a material misstatement in an application for licensure or certification;
(6) intentionally make a material misstatement to the board during an official investigation;
(7) impersonate an official or inspector;
(8) refuse or fail to comply with rules adopted by the board or with a lawful order issued by the board;
(9) aid or abet another in violating provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act, or a rule adopted by the board;
(10) alter or falsify a certificate of inspection, license or certification issued by the board;
(11) fail to carry out the duties of a euthanasia technician in a professional manner;
(12) abuse the use of a chemical substance or be guilty of habitual or excessive use of intoxicants or drugs;
(13) sell or give chemical substances used in euthanasia procedures to an unlicensed person; or
(14) assist an unlicensed or unauthorized person in euthanizing animals, except during a board-approved course in euthanasia.
B. It is a violation of the Animal Sheltering Act for a euthanasia agency or an animal shelter to:
(1) refuse to permit entry or inspection of its facilities by the board or its designees;
(2) sell, offer for sale, barter, exchange or otherwise transfer animals that are prohibited by the wildlife department [of game and fish], the United States department of agriculture or any other regulatory agency to be kept unless the sale, offer for sale, bartering, exchanging or transferring of the animal is to a facility