SENATE BILL 203
[…] (2) measures to control recreational use of the designated river to protect the river's natural values.
B. The secretary shall seek the assistance and aid of the state [game] wildlife commission for resource and recreation management within the state-administered segment of El Rio Chama scenic and pastoral river.
C. The secretary shall report annually to the governor and to the legislature concerning the development and the administration of the cooperative federal-state management plan."
SECTION 9. Section 17-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 35, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-1-2. STATE [GAME] WILDLIFE COMMISSION--APPOINTMENT--TERM.--
A. To carry out the purpose of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and all other acts for like purpose, there is created a "state [game] wildlife commission" of seven members, not more than four of whom shall be of the same political party at the time of their appointment. The members of the commission shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate.