SENATE BILL 203
[…] Provided, nothing in Sections 17-5-1 through 17-5-9 NMSA 1978 shall interfere with the authority granted to the president of New Mexico state university under Sections 77-15-1 through 77-15-5 NMSA 1978 or [shall] prevent livestock producers without a permit from the taking of bobcats that are doing damage to livestock."
SECTION 50. Section 66-3-1001.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1001.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act:
A. "board" means the off-highway motor vehicle advisory board;
B. "department" means the wildlife department [of game and fish];
C. "division" means the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department;
D. "fund" means the trail safety fund;