SENATE BILL 203
[…] "17-4-1. POWER TO ACQUIRE LAND.--The state [game] wildlife commission [of the state of New Mexico is hereby authorized and empowered to] may acquire by purchase, gift, bequest or lease, and [to] hold, develop and improve, lands for fish hatcheries, game farms, game refuges, bird refuges, resting and nesting grounds, field stations, dams, lakes, ditches, flumes, waterways, pipelines, canals, rights of way, trails and roads and for all purposes incidental to the propagation, preservation, protection and management of the game, birds, fish and wildlife of the state [of New Mexico]."
SECTION 46. Section 17-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 223, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-4-3. SALE, EXCHANGE OR LEASE OF LANDS--PROCEEDS.--The state [game] wildlife commission, except as [herein] limited in this section, is authorized to exchange, sell, lease, sublease or assign any interest in any lands and leases heretofore or hereafter acquired, including [but not limited to] the sale or lease of timber, oil, gas, minerals or any other severable product of or interest in real estate, when in the judgment of [said] the commission [such] the transaction will be in the interest of the state [game] wildlife commission and [said] the lands, leases, products or severable parts thereof are in the opinion of [such] the commission no longer necessary for the purposes for which [such] the lands were acquired or where [such] the lease or sublease will not materially interfere [with] or conflict with the use of [such] the lands for the purpose for which they were acquired. The proceeds of any such sale, exchange, lease or assignment shall be converted into the game protection fund and disbursed as the other [moneys] money in [said] the fund [are] is disbursed."
SECTION 47. Section 17-4-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 72, as amended) is amended to read: