SENATE BILL 203
[…] Any substitution made under the provisions of this [paragraph] subsection shall be limited to personnel currently employed by one of the [aforementioned] conservation agencies set forth in this subsection. Any appointments the director may make under the provisions of this [paragraph will] subsection shall terminate automatically with the termination of employment by [said] the agency of the individual so appointed or the individual's transfer from the state."
SECTION 16. Section 17-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-1-9. POWERS AND DUTIES OF RESERVE CONSERVATION OFFICERS.--
A. Under the supervision of the wildlife department [of game and fish] and subject to such restrictions as may be provided by the state [game] wildlife commission, reserve conservation officers shall have authority to enforce laws and [valid regulations] rules of the state [game] wildlife commission relating to game and fish and perform such duties with respect to wildlife management and conservation education as may be assigned to them from time to time by the wildlife department [of game and fish]. When on duty, reserve conservation officers shall be covered by the [Workmen's] Workers' Compensation Act. Reserve conservation officers shall have only the rights of private citizens in the enforcement of laws other than those relating to game and fish.
B. For the purpose of calculating the amount of reserve conservation officer's disability or death benefits pursuant to the [Workmen's] Workers' Compensation Act, the officer's average weekly wages shall be deemed to be the base wage of a wildlife management officer II as classified by the personnel board."
SECTION 17. Section 17-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 4) is amended to read: