SENATE BILL 203
[…] "17-3-47. PERMIT.--The director of the wildlife department [of game and fish] may grant a permit to any person to carry out acts [which] that are prohibited by the Airborne Hunting Act. Permits shall be granted only to protect or aid in the administration or protection of land, water, wildlife, livestock, domesticated animals, human life or crops. Each person operating under a permit shall report to the director of the wildlife department [of game and fish], each calendar quarter, the number of birds, [fishes] fish or other animals so injured, captured or killed."
SECTION 45. Section 17-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 223, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-4-1. POWER TO ACQUIRE LAND.--The state [game] wildlife commission [of the state of New Mexico is hereby authorized and empowered to] may acquire by purchase, gift, bequest or lease, and [to] hold, develop and improve, lands for fish hatcheries, game farms, game refuges, bird refuges, resting and nesting grounds, field stations, dams, lakes, ditches, flumes, waterways, pipelines, canals, rights of way, trails and roads and for all purposes incidental to the propagation, preservation, protection and management of the game, birds, fish and wildlife of the state [of New Mexico]."
SECTION 46. Section 17-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 223, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: