SENATE BILL 203
[…] The proceeds of refunding bonds shall be applied to retirement of the bonds to be retired or refunded, or placed in escrow to be applied to payment of the bonds upon presentation for payment by the holders. Refunding bonds shall be issued under all applicable conditions prescribed in the Game and Fish Bond Act for issuance of the original bonds."
SECTION 29. Section 17-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 117, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-1-26. RULEMAKING POWER--PREDATOR ERADICATION.--The state [game] wildlife commission is [hereby] authorized and directed to make [such] rules [and regulations] and establish [such] service as it may deem necessary to carry out all the provisions and purposes of [this Act] Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and all other acts relating to game and fish [and]. In making such rules [and regulations] and in providing when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means game animals, birds and fish may be hunted, taken, captured, killed, possessed, sold, purchased and shipped, the state [game and Fish] wildlife commission shall give due regard to the zones of temperatures and to the distribution, abundance, economic value and breeding habits of [such] the game animals, birds and fish.
The state [game] wildlife commission is hereby authorized to spend such reasonable amounts as in its judgment is desirable and necessary annually, from [their] funds not otherwise needed, for the eradication of predatory animals."
SECTION 30. Section 17-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 19, Section 1) is amended to read: