SENATE BILL 200
[…] (3) a course syllabus for the proposed course;
(4) a resume; and
(5) a one-time fee to be determined by the board by rule.
[C.] F. A license [or registration] shall be renewed by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board.
[D.] G. A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed each [license or registration holder] licensee after the end of the renewal period, during which time a license [or registration] may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and a late fee as prescribed by the board."
SECTION 8. Section 61-12C-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-18. INACTIVE STATUS.--
A. A massage therapy license [or massage therapy instructor registration] not renewed at the end of the sixty-day grace period shall be placed on inactive status for a period not to exceed two years. At the end of two years, if the license [or registration] has not been reactivated, it shall automatically expire.
B. If within a period of two years from the date the license [or registration] was placed on inactive status the [massage therapist or massage therapy instructor] licensee wishes to resume practice, the [board shall be notified] licensee shall notify the board in writing, and, upon proof of completion of any continuing education or refresher courses prescribed by rule of the board and payment of an amount set by the board in lieu of all lapsed renewal fees, the license [or registration] shall be restored in full."
SECTION 9. Section 61-12C-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read: