SENATE BILL 200
[…] SECTION 9. Section 61-12C-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-21. ADVERTISING.--A massage therapist [massage therapist instructor] or massage therapy school [licensed or registered pursuant to the Massage Therapy Practice Act] shall include the number of the license or registration and the designation as a "licensed massage therapist" ["registered massage therapy instructor"] or "registered massage therapy school" in any advertisement of massage therapy services as established by board rule."
SECTION 10. Section 61-12C-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-24. [DENIAL] SUSPENSION, REVOCATION AND REINSTATEMENT OF LICENSES.--
A. Pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act, the board may take disciplinary action against [a person] an individual licensed [or registered] pursuant to the Massage Therapy Practice Act.
B. The board has authority to take an action set forth in Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978 upon a finding by the board that the licensee [registrant or applicant]:
(1) is guilty of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation;
(2) attempted to use as [his] the licensee's own the license [or registration] of another;
(3) allowed the use of [his] the licensee's license [or registration] by another;
(4) has been adjudicated as mentally incompetent by regularly constituted authorities;
(5) has been convicted of [any offense punishable by incarceration in a state penitentiary or federal prison] a crime that substantially relates to the qualifications, functions or duties of a massage therapist. A copy of the record of conviction, certified by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, is conclusive evidence of conviction;
(6) is guilty of unprofessional or unethical conduct or a violation of the code of ethics;
(7) is habitually or excessively using controlled substances or alcohol;
(8) is guilty of false, deceptive or misleading advertising;
(9) is guilty of aiding, assisting or advertising [any] an unlicensed [or unregistered person] individual in the practice of massage therapy;
(10) is grossly negligent or incompetent in the practice of massage therapy;
(11) has had a license [or registration] to practice massage therapy revoked, suspended or denied in any jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States or another country for acts of the licensee [or registrant] similar to acts described in this section. A certified copy of the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction; or
(12) is guilty of failing to comply with a provision of the Massage Therapy Practice Act or rules of the board adopted pursuant to that act and filed in accordance with the State Rules Act.