SENATE BILL 200
[…] "61-12C-13. EXAMINATIONS.--
A. The board shall establish by rule the required examinations for licensure as a massage therapist and the procedures for taking and retaking them. The board shall determine the passing grade on examinations.
B. The board shall specify by rule the general areas of competency to be covered by examinations for licensure and ensure that the examinations measure adequately both an applicant's competency and knowledge of related statutory requirements. Professional testing services may be utilized for the examinations."
SECTION 7. Section 61-12C-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-17. LICENSE [OR REGISTRATION] RENEWAL--CONTINUING EDUCATION.--
A. Except as provided for initial licensure in Subsection B of Section 61-12C-9 NMSA 1978, massage therapy licenses [and massage therapy instructor registrations] shall expire biennially. [Massage therapy school registrations shall expire annually.] Expiration dates shall be established by rule.
B. The board may establish continuing [educational] education requirements as a condition of the renewal of massage therapy licenses [and massage therapy instructor registrations].
C. All courses offered by continuing education providers shall be acceptable to meet continuing education requirements regardless of the location where the course is offered.
D. A continuing education provider who is an individual who was an active New Mexico registered independent massage therapy instructor on the effective date of this 2019 act shall submit to the board a syllabus and one-time fee for any course not previously approved by the board.
E. Within thirty days of application, the board may approve or deny the application of an individual who is not a continuing education provider to offer a particular continuing education course; provided that the individual submits:
(1) a copy of any relevant license;
(2) proof of a minimum of two years' experience in the area of instruction;
(3) a course syllabus for the proposed course;
(4) a resume; and
(5) a one-time fee to be determined by the board by rule.
[C.] F. A license [or registration] shall be renewed by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board.
[D.] G. A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed each [license or registration holder] licensee after the end of the renewal period, during which time a license [or registration] may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and a late fee as prescribed by the board."
SECTION 8. Section 61-12C-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-18. INACTIVE STATUS.--