SENATE BILL 200
[…] [C. A person shall not provide or offer to provide massage therapy training as a massage therapy instructor unless he is registered as a massage therapy instructor pursuant to Section 61-12C-9 NMSA 1978.
D. A person shall not maintain, manage or operate a massage therapy school offering education, instruction or training in massage therapy unless the school is a registered massage therapy school.]"
SECTION 3. Section 61-12C-5.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 121, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-5.1. EXEMPTIONS.--Nothing in the Massage Therapy Practice Act shall be construed to prevent:
A. qualified members of other recognized professions that are licensed or regulated under New Mexico law from rendering services within the scope of their licenses or regulations; provided they do not represent themselves as massage therapists;
B. students from rendering massage therapy services within the course of study of [an approved] a registered massage therapy school; and [under the supervision of a licensed massage therapy instructor;
C. visiting massage therapy instructors from another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or a foreign nation from teaching massage therapy; provided the instructor is duly licensed or registered, if required, and is qualified in the instructor's place of residence for the practice of massage therapy. The board shall establish by rule the duration of stay for a visiting massage therapy instructor; and
D.] C. sobadores; Hispanic traditional healers; Native American healers; reflexologists whose practices are limited to hands, feet and ears; practitioners of polarity, Trager approach, Feldenkrais method, craniosacral therapy, Rolfing structural integration, reiki, ortho-bionomy or ch'i gung; or practitioners of healing modalities not listed in this subsection who do not manipulate the soft tissues for therapeutic purposes from practicing those skills. An exempt practitioner who applies for a license [or registration] pursuant to the Massage Therapy Practice Act shall comply with all licensure requirements of that act."
SECTION 4. Section 61-12C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-8. BOARD POWERS.--The board has the power to: