SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) meets the qualifications for licensure set forth in the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act and rules of the board; and

                (4) meets the continuing education requirements established by the board.

          C. The board shall grant applicants and licensees for whom the board intends to refuse to issue or renew a license, or whose license the board proposes to revoke or suspend, opportunity for a hearing in accordance with the procedures provided in the Uniform Licensing Act.

     SECTION 14. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:

          A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;

          B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;