SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. A taxpayer does not become a delinquent taxpayer if the taxpayer has been issued an assessment as a result of a managed audit but is still within the allowed time period to pay the tax due as specified in Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-23. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.-- [Any] A taxpayer [must elect to] may dispute the taxpayer's liability for [the payment of] taxes [either] only by protesting the assessment [thereof] of taxes as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 without making payment [of the disputed tax liability] or by claiming a refund [thereof] as provided in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 after making payment of the [disputed tax liability] taxes the department asserts are owed. The pursuit of one of the two remedies [described herein] constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE PROTEST.--

          A. A taxpayer may dispute:

                (1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax;