SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The pursuit of one of the two remedies [described herein] constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE PROTEST.--

          A. A taxpayer may dispute:

                (1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax;

                (2) the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act except the issuance of a subpoena or summons; or

                (3) the denial of or failure either to allow or to deny a:

                     (a) tax credit [or rebate] application or claim;

                     (b) rebate; or

                     [(b)] (c) claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978.

          B. The taxpayer may dispute a matter described in Subsection A of this section by filing with the secretary a written protest [Every protest shall identify] that:

                (1) identifies the taxpayer and the tax credit, rebate, property or provision of the Tax Administration Act involved; [and state]

                (2) states the grounds [for the taxpayer's protest and the affirmative relief requested. The statement of grounds for protest shall specify individual grounds upon] on which the protest is based and summarizes evidence supporting each ground asserted; [provided that the] and

                (3) states the affirmative relief requested.

          C. A taxpayer may [supplement the] amend a statement made by the taxpayer in accordance with Paragraphs (2) and (3) of Subsection B of this section at any time prior to ten days before the hearing conducted on the protest [pursuant to the provisions of] in accordance with the Administrative Hearings Office Act or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in accordance with the scheduling order. The secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for an informal conference before a hearing of the protest is set by the administrative hearings office or before acting on a claim for refund.

          [C. In the case of an assessment of tax by the department] D. A taxpayer may file a protest [may be filed]: