SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 5. Section 7-1-29.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 398, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-29.1. AWARDING OF COSTS AND FEES.--

          A. In [any] an administrative proceeding or court proceeding [that is] brought by or against [the] a taxpayer [on or after July 1, 2003] and conducted in connection with the determination, collection or refund of [any] a tax or the interest or penalty for a tax governed by [the provisions of] the Tax Administration Act, the taxpayer shall be awarded a judgment or a settlement for reasonable administrative costs and reasonable litigation costs and attorney fees incurred in connection with [an administrative] the proceeding [with the department or the administrative hearings office or reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with a court proceeding] if the taxpayer is the prevailing party.

          B. As used in this section:

                (1) "administrative proceeding" means any procedure or other action before the department or the administrative hearings office;

                (2) "court proceeding" means any civil action brought in state district court;

                (3) "reasonable administrative costs" means: