SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 129

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAX ADMINISTRATION; MODIFYING TERMS GOVERNING TAX-RELATED PROTESTS AND PROCEEDINGS AND THE ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE; PROVIDING FOR HEARING OFFICER COMPENSATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-16. DELINQUENT TAXPAYER.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, any taxpayer to whom taxes have been assessed as provided in Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978 or upon whom demand for payment has been made as provided in Section 7-1-63 NMSA 1978 who does not within ninety days after the date of assessment or demand for payment make payment of the undisputed amount, protest the assessment or demand for payment as provided by Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 or furnish security for payment as provided by Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978 becomes a delinquent taxpayer and remains such until:

                (1) payment of the total amount of all such taxes is made;

                (2) security is furnished for payment; or

                (3) no part of the assessment remains unabated.

          B. Any taxpayer who fails to provide security as required by Subsection D of Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978 shall be deemed to be a delinquent taxpayer.

          C. If a taxpayer files a protest as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, the taxpayer nevertheless becomes a delinquent taxpayer upon failure of the taxpayer to appear, in person or by authorized representative, at the hearing set or upon failure to perfect an appeal from any decision or part thereof adverse to the taxpayer to the next higher appellate level, as provided in that section, unless the taxpayer makes payment of the total amount of all taxes assessed and remaining unabated or furnishes security for payment.

          D. A taxpayer does not become a delinquent taxpayer if the taxpayer has been issued an assessment as a result of a managed audit but is still within the allowed time period to pay the tax due as specified in Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read: