SENATE BILL 99
[…] F. A voter shall not sign a petition for an independent candidate as provided in this section if [he] the voter has signed a petition for another independent candidate for the same office."
SECTION 8. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--
A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of:
(1) financing the election campaigns of certified candidates for covered offices;
(2) paying administrative and enforcement costs of the Voter Action Act; and
(3) carrying out all other specified provisions of the Voter Action Act.