SENATE BILL 79
[…] SENATE BILL 79
54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019
INTRODUCED BY
William P. Soules
AN ACT
RELATING TO LIQUOR LICENSES; PROVIDING FOR THE ISSUANCE OF DISPENSER'S LICENSES TO MUNICIPALITIES AND THE LEASE OF THOSE LICENSES TO QUALIFIED LESSEES; PERMITTING WHOLESALERS TO SELL OR OFFER TO SELL ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TO QUALIFIED LESSEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-6A-1. WHOLESALER'S LICENSE.--
A. In any local option district, a person qualified under the provisions of the Liquor Control Act may apply for and be issued a license as a wholesaler of alcoholic beverages.
B. [No] A wholesaler shall not sell, offer for sale or ship alcoholic beverages [not] received at and shipped from a premises other than the premises specified in the wholesaler's license. As used in this section, "received at and shipped from" means that all alcoholic beverages shall be unloaded at the wholesaler's licensed premises and placed into inventory before being sold and shipped to a licensed retailer.