SENATE BILL 22
[…] The early childhood training and technical assistance programs of the children, youth and families department and assigned staff from the public education department staff] department shall provide early childhood training and technical assistance to [eligible providers] contract award recipients.

          [D.] F. Each year, the [departments] department shall provide an annual report to the governor and the legislature on the [progress of the state's voluntary] early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten [program] programs."

     SECTION 21. Section 32A-23-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 170, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-23-6. REQUESTS FOR PROPOSALS--CONTRACTS FOR SERVICES.--

          A. [Each] The department shall [publish] solicit the delivery of half-day and full-day early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten program services by publishing a request for proposals [or a request for applications that contains the same requested information for pre-kindergarten services.

          B. Eligible providers shall submit proposals or applications for pre-kindergarten services to the appropriate department. An eligible provider's proposal or application shall include a description of the services that will be provided, including] that asks of eligible providers responding to the request:

                (1) how [those] the provider's services meet [children, youth and families department or public education] department standards;

                (2) the number of [four-year-old] eligible children the [eligible] provider can serve;

                (3) the provider's site and floor plans and a description of [the] its facilities;

                (4) the revenue sources and [amounts other than state] non-state funding available for the [pre-kindergarten program] provider's delivery of services;

                (5) a description of the qualifications and experience of the [early childhood development] provider's service-delivery staff for each site;

                (6) the provider's plan for communicating with and involving parents of children in the early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten [program] programs;

                (7) how [those] the provider's services meet the continuum of services to children; and 

                (8) other relevant information. [requested by the departments.

          C. Each] B. The department shall accept and evaluate proposals [or applications] for [funding for] the delivery of early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten [D. For funding purposes, applications and proposals shall be evaluated and priority given] program services by eligible providers.