SENATE BILL 14
[…] K.] N. Unless otherwise required by the [provisions of the] Internal Revenue Code of 1986, [members] a member shall begin receiving retirement benefits by age seventy years and six months, or upon termination of employment, whichever occurs later."
SECTION 6. Section 22-11-49 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 118, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-11-49. ALTERNATIVE RETIREMENT PLAN--CONTRIBUTIONS.--
A. [Each] A participant shall contribute an amount equal to the [percent] percentage of the participant's salary that the participant would [have been] be required to contribute [as] if the participant were, instead, a regular member. The contribution shall be made [in the manner] as provided [for] by the board.
B. [Each] A qualifying state educational institution shall contribute on behalf of each participant an amount of the participant's salary equal to the contribution that would [have been] be required of the employer if the participant [was] were, instead, a regular member. Of [the] that contribution [made by a qualifying state educational institution on behalf of a participant beginning October 1, 1991, or October 1, 1999, whichever is applicable], a sum equal to [three percent] the following percentage of the annual salary of each participant shall be [contributed] paid to the fund, and the remainder of the contribution shall be paid to the alternative retirement plan as provided by the board [provided, however, that]:
(1) for fiscal year:
(a) 2020, four percent;
(b) 2021, five percent; and
(c) 2022 and subsequent fiscal years, six percent; or
(2) if, on July 1 following any report by the actuary to the board that concludes that less than [three percent of the contributions made by a qualifying state educational institution on behalf of its participants] that percentage is required to satisfy the unfunded actuarial liability attributable to the participation of the participants in the alternative retirement plan, [the three percent shall be reduced to] then the percentage [determined by] the actuary determines is the minimum required to satisfy that liability.
C. Contributions required by [the provisions of] this section may be made by a reduction in salary or by a public employer pick-up [pursuant to any applicable provision of] as provided in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."
SECTION 7. A new section of the Educational Retirement Act is enacted to read: