HOUSE BILL 659
[…] [E.] G. The local board has the power to enforce provisions of the Public Employee Bargaining Act or a local collective bargaining ordinance, resolution or charter amendment through the imposition of appropriate administrative remedies, compensatory damages, make-whole relief or other equitable remedy, declaratory or injunctive relief, provisional remedies, including temporary restraining orders or preliminary injunctions, or other remedies appropriate under the circumstances."
SECTION 7. Section 10-7E-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 4, Section 12 and Laws 2003, Chapter 5, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-7E-12. HEARING PROCEDURES.--
A. The board or local board may hold hearings for the purposes of:
(1) information gathering and inquiry;
(2) adopting rules; and
(3) adjudicating disputes and enforcing the provisions of the Public Employee Bargaining Act and rules adopted pursuant to that act.
B. The board or local board shall adopt rules setting forth procedures to be followed during hearings of the board or local board. The procedures adopted for conducting adjudicatory hearings shall meet all minimal due process requirements of the state and federal constitutions. Rules adopted by a local board shall conform to the greatest extent practicable with the rules adopted by the board and shall not be effective until approved by an order of the board.
C. The board or local board may appoint a hearing examiner to conduct any adjudicatory hearing authorized by the board or local board. At the conclusion of the hearing, the examiner shall prepare a written report, including findings and recommendations, all of which shall be submitted to the board or local board for its decision.
D. A rule proposed to be adopted by the board or local board that affects a person or governmental entity outside of the board or local board and its staff shall not be adopted, amended or repealed without public hearing and comment on the proposed action before the board or local board. The public hearing shall be held after notice of the subject matter of the rule, the action proposed to be taken, the time and place of the hearing, the manner in which interested persons may present their views and the method by which copies of the proposed rule, proposed amendment or repeal of an