HOUSE BILL 659
[…] E. All adopted rules shall be filed in accordance with applicable state statutes.
F. A verbatim record made by electronic or other suitable means shall be made of every rulemaking and adjudicatory hearing. The record shall not be transcribed unless required for judicial review or unless ordered by the board or local board."
SECTION 8. Section 10-7E-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 4, Section 14 and Laws 2003, Chapter 5, Section 14) is amended to read:
"10-7E-14. ELECTIONS.--
A. Whenever, in accordance with rules prescribed by the board or local board, a petition is filed by a labor organization containing the signatures of at least thirty percent of the public employees in an appropriate bargaining unit, the board or local board shall conduct a secret ballot representation election to determine whether and by which labor organization the public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit shall be represented. The ballot shall contain the name of any labor organization submitting a petition containing signatures of at least thirty percent of the public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit. The ballot shall also contain a provision allowing public employees to indicate whether they do not desire to be represented by a labor organization. [An election shall only be valid if forty percent of the eligible employees in the bargaining unit vote in the election.]
B. Once a labor organization has filed a valid petition with the board or local board calling for a representation election, other labor organizations may seek to be placed on the ballot. Such an organization shall file a petition containing the signatures of not less than thirty percent of the public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit no later than ten days after the board or the local board and the public employer post a written notice that the petition in Subsection A of this section has been filed by a labor organization.
C. As an alternative to the provisions of Subsection A of this section, a public employer and a labor organization with a reasonable basis for claiming to represent a majority of the employees in an appropriate bargaining unit may establish an alternative appropriate procedure for determining majority status. The procedure may include a labor organization's submission of authorization cards from a majority of the employees in an appropriate bargaining unit. The board or local board shall not certify an appropriate bargaining unit if the public employer objects to the certification without an election.