HOUSE BILL 648
[…] (12) been the subject of disciplinary action as a licensee while licensed to practice real estate in another jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States or another country.

          B. An unlawful act or violation of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 by an associate broker, employee, partner or associate of a qualifying broker shall not be cause for the revocation of a license of the qualifying broker unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commission that the qualifying broker had guilty knowledge of the unlawful act or violation."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-29-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 304, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-29-17. PENALTY--INJUNCTIVE RELIEF--LIMITATIONS.--

          A. Any person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of an associate broker or a qualifying broker within New Mexico without a license issued by the commission or pursuant to Section 61-29-16.1 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a fourth degree felony. Any person who violates any other provision of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.

          B. In the event any person has engaged or proposes to engage in any act or practice violative of a provision of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978, the attorney general or the district attorney of the judicial district in which the person resides or the judicial district in which the violation has occurred or will occur may, upon application of the commission, maintain an action in the name of the state to prosecute the violation or to enjoin the proposed act or practice.

          C. In any action brought under Subsection B of this section, if the court finds that a person is engaged or has willfully engaged in any act or practice violative of a provision of Sections 61-29-1 through 61-29-18 NMSA 1978, the attorney general or the district attorney of the judicial district in which the person resides or the judicial district in which the violation has occurred or is occurring may, upon petition to the court, recover on behalf of the state a civil penalty not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation and attorney fees and costs.