HOUSE BILL 598
[…] (4) the veterinarian is reasonably available for follow-up treatment; [and]
O. "veterinary medicine" means veterinary surgery, obstetrics, dentistry and all other branches or specialties of veterinary medicine; and
P. "first responder" means a public safety employee or volunteer whose duties include responding rapidly to an emergency, including:
(1) a law enforcement officer;
(2) a firefighter or certified volunteer firefighter; and
(3) an emergency medical services provider."
SECTION 2. Section 61-14-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-14. EXEMPTIONS.--Provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act do not apply to:
A. employees of federal or state governments performing official duties;
B. regular students in a veterinary school performing duties or actions assigned by an instructor or working under direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian during a school vacation period;
C. reciprocal aid of neighbors in performing routine accepted livestock management practices;
D. a veterinarian licensed in a foreign jurisdiction consulting with a licensed veterinarian;
E. a merchant or manufacturer selling at the merchant's or manufacturer's regular place of business any medicine, feed, appliance or other product used in the prevention or treatment of animal disease;
F. the owner of an animal and the owner's consignees and their employees while performing routine accepted livestock management practices in the care of animals belonging to the owner;
G. a member of the faculty of a veterinary school performing the member's regular functions or a person lecturing or giving instruction or demonstration at a veterinary school or in connection with a continuing education course or seminar for licensed veterinarians, veterinary technicians or persons holding or training for valid permits for artificial insemination or diagnosing pregnancy;
H. a person selling or applying any pesticide, insecticide or herbicide; [or]
I. a person engaging in bona fide scientific research that reasonably requires experimentation involving animals; or
J. a first responder providing emergency veterinary services as provided in Section 3 of this 2019 act."
SECTION 3. [NEW MATERIAL] EMERGENCY VETERINARY SERVICES FOR CATS AND DOGS.--