HOUSE BILL 579
[…] AA. "taxpayer" means a person liable for payment of any tax; a person responsible for withholding and payment or for collection and payment of any tax; a person to whom an assessment has been made, if the assessment remains unabated or the amount thereof has not been paid; or a person who entered into a special agreement pursuant to Section 7-1-21.1 NMSA 1978 to assume the liability of gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax of another person and the special agreement was approved by the secretary pursuant to the Tax Administration Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.12. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM MUNICIPAL LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAXES.--

          A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax imposed by that municipality, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to [Subsection C of] Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.

          B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAXES.--