HOUSE BILL 579
[…] (1) lacked physical presence in the state; and

                (2) did not report taxable gross receipts prior to July 1, 2019."

     SECTION 19. Section 7-9-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 262, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "7-9-13.1. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN SERVICES [PERFORMED OUTSIDE THE STATE THE PRODUCT OF WHICH IS INITIALLY USED IN NEW MEXICO--EXCEPTIONS].--

          A. [Except as provided otherwise in Subsection B of this section] Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from selling research and development services [performed outside New Mexico the product of which is initially used in New Mexico.

          B. The exemption provided by this section does not apply to research and development services other than research and development services] that are sold:

                (1) [sold] between affiliated corporations;

                (2) [sold] to the United States by persons, other than organizations described in Subsection A of Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978, who are prime contractors operating facilities in New Mexico designated as national laboratories by act of congress; or

                (3) [sold] to persons, other than organizations described in Subsection A of Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978, who are prime contractors operating facilities in New Mexico designated as national laboratories by act of congress.

          [C.] B. An "affiliated corporation" means a corporation that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by or is under common control with the subject corporation.