HOUSE BILL 579
[…] D. The exemptions provided by this section do not apply to an organization that in the previous calendar year had, or reasonably anticipates having in the current calendar year, more than seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) in gross receipts; provided that the organization is not a health care facility licensed by the state or a federally qualified health care facility."

     SECTION 21. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-46. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS AND MANUFACTURING SERVICE PROVIDERS.--

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must incorporate the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of the product that the buyer is in the business of manufacturing.

          B. Receipts from selling [tangible personal property that is] a manufacturing consumable [and used in such a way that it is consumed in the manufacturing process of a product, provided that the tangible personal property is not a tool or equipment used to create the manufactured product, to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing that product and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller] to a manufacturer or a manufacturing service provider may be deducted [in the following percentages] from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts

                [(1) twenty percent of receipts received prior to January 1, 2014;

                (2) forty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2014;

                (3) sixty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2015;

                (4) eighty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2016; and

                (5) one hundred percent of receipts received on or after January 1, 2017] if the buyer delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller.

          C. Receipts from selling or leasing qualified equipment may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale is made to, or the lease is entered into with, a person engaged in the business of manufacturing or a manufacturing service provider who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller; provided that a manufacturer or manufacturing service provider delivering a nontaxable transaction certificate with respect to the qualified equipment may not claim an investment credit pursuant to