HOUSE BILL 579
[…] (a) construction services;

                     (b) farming;

                     (c) electric power generation; [except for electricity generation at a facility other than one for which both location approval and a certificate of convenience and necessity are required prior to commencing construction or operation of the facility, pursuant to the Public Utility Act; or]

                     (d) processing natural resources, including hydrocarbons; or

                     (e) processing or preparation of meals for immediate consumption."

     SECTION 11. Section 7-4-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 203, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "7-4-18. DETERMINATION OF SALES IN THIS STATE OF SERVICES AND OTHER [THAN TANGIBLE PERSONAL] PROPERTY FOR INCLUSION IN SALES FACTOR.--

          A. Sales, other than sales [of tangible personal property] described in Section 7-4-17 NMSA 1978, are in this state [if

          A. the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or

          B. the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state based on costs of performance]:

                (1) in the case of sale, rental, lease or license of real property, if and to the extent the real property is located in this state;