HOUSE BILL 579
[…] [D.] E. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "compensating tax"."

     SECTION 18. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-7.1. DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN [COMPENSATING] TAX LIABILITIES.--

          [A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of compensating tax due on purchases made by an individual if:

                (1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;

                (2) the property is not a manufactured home; and

                (3) the individual is not an agent for collection of compensating tax pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978.

          B. The prohibition in Subsection A of this section does not prevent the department from enforcing collection of compensating tax on purchases from persons who are not individuals, who are agents for collection pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978 or who use the property in the course of engaging in business in New Mexico or from enforcing collection of compensating tax due on purchase of manufactured homes.] The department shall take no action to enforce collection of gross receipts tax for a tax period prior to July 1, 2019 on persons engaging in business if that person:

                (1) lacked physical presence in the state; and

                (2) did not report taxable gross receipts prior to July 1, 2019."

     SECTION 19. Section 7-9-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 262, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "7-9-13.1. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN SERVICES [PERFORMED OUTSIDE THE STATE THE PRODUCT OF WHICH IS INITIALLY USED IN NEW MEXICO--EXCEPTIONS].--