HOUSE BILL 579
[…] [A. transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

          B.] a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 25. Section 7-19D-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 19D NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts and Compensating Taxes Act"."

     SECTION 26. Section 7-19D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts and Compensating Taxes Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from

          [A. transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

          B.] a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 27. Section 7-19D-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: