HOUSE BILL 533
[…] (1) a victim of domestic violence or sexual assault if reported to the police within one hundred eighty days of the occurrence; or

                (2) a crime against a child that was reported within thirty days of its occurrence to the children, youth and families department, a domestic violence or sexual assault service provider, a teacher or a health care provider; provided that a police report shall be filed before the commission approves payment.]"

     SECTION 3. Section 31-26-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-26-4. VICTIM'S RIGHTS.--A victim shall have the right to:

          A. be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process;

          B. timely disposition of the case;

          C. be reasonably protected from the accused throughout the criminal justice process;

          D. notification of court proceedings;

          E. attend all public court proceedings the accused has the right to attend;

          F. confer with the prosecution;

          G. make a statement to the court at sentencing and at any post-sentencing hearings for the accused;

          H. restitution from the person convicted of the criminal offense that caused the victim's loss or injury;

          I. information about the conviction, sentencing, imprisonment, escape or release of the accused;

          J. have the prosecuting attorney notify the victim's employer, if requested by the victim, of the necessity of the victim's cooperation and testimony in a court proceeding that may necessitate the absence of the victim from work for good cause;

          K. promptly receive any property belonging to the victim that is being held for evidentiary purposes by a law enforcement agency or the prosecuting attorney, unless there are compelling evidentiary reasons for retention of the victim's property; [and]

          L. be informed by the court at a sentencing proceeding that the offender is eligible to earn meritorious deductions from the offender's sentence and the amount of meritorious deductions that may be earned by the offender; and

          M. be notified by law enforcement and the district attorney of the availability of and procedures to apply for crime victims reparation."

     SECTION 4. Section 31-26-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "31-26-8. PROCEDURES FOR PROVIDING VICTIMS WITH PRELIMINARY INFORMATION--LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES.--The law enforcement agency that investigates a criminal offense shall: