HOUSE BILL 533
[…] HOUSE BILL 533

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

Gail Chasey and Micaela Lara Cadena

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE REFORM; ESTABLISHING THE RIGHT OF CRIME VICTIMS TO RECEIVE NOTICE FROM LAW ENFORCEMENT AND THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY OF THE AVAILABILITY OF AND PROCEDURE FOR APPLYING FOR CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION; AMENDING CERTAIN PROCEDURES IN THE CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION ACT; EXPANDING ELIGIBILITY FOR CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-22-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-22-7. ELIGIBILITY FOR REPARATION.--

          A. [In the event any] If a person is injured or killed by [any] an act or omission of [any other] another person coming within the criminal jurisdiction of the state after [the effective date of the Crime Victims Reparation Act] July 1, 1981, which act or omission includes a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978, and upon application for reparation, the commission may award reparation in accordance with the Crime Victims Reparation Act:

                (1) to the victim;

                (2) in the case of the victim's death, to or for the benefit of any one or more of the deceased victim's dependents; or

                (3) to any individual who voluntarily assumes funeral or medical expenses of the victim.

          B. For the purpose of the Crime Victims Reparation Act, a person shall be deemed to have intentionally committed an act or omission constituting a crime, notwithstanding that by reason of age, insanity, drunkenness or otherwise [he] the person was legally incapable of forming a criminal intent.

          C. In determining whether to make an order under this section, the commission may consider any circumstances it determines to be relevant. The commission shall consider the behavior of the victim and whether, because of provocation or otherwise, the victim bears responsibility for the act or omission constituting a crime that caused [his] the victim's injury or death and shall reduce the amount of reparation in accordance with its assessment of the degree of responsibility attributable to the victim.

          D. An order may be made under this section whether or not any person is prosecuted for or convicted of a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978; provided an arrest has been made or the act or omission constituting [such] a crime has been reported to the police in a reasonable time or the act or omission constituting a crime has been reported to a licensed medical, mental health or counseling provider or tribal health provider. No order may be made under this section unless the commission finds that: